Sporting Gijon vs Albacete match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Sporting Gijon stats & fixtures · Albacete stats & fixtures
Sporting Gijon beat Albacete 2–1 in the Segunda División on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.81–0.45. Sporting Gijon had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sporting Gijon 51%, the draw 27% and Albacete 22%.
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 0.81 Expected goals (xG) 0.45
- 11 Total shots 7
- 5 Shots on target 2
- 2 Shots off target 4
- 4 Blocked shots 1
- 6 Shots inside the box 4
- 3 Corners 5
- 13 Fouls 17
- 1 Offsides 4
- 3 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 495 Passes 452
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 17' Goal A. Sarco (assist Álex Corredera) Sporting Gijon
- 63' Yellow card E. Gularte Sporting Gijon
- 80' Yellow card Hugo Guillamón Sporting Gijon
- 83' Yellow card Pablo García Sporting Gijon
- 86' Goal Vallejo (assist Víctor Valverde) Albacete
- 88' Yellow card Sporting Gijon
- 90+4' Yellow card Diego Mariño Albacete
- 90+5' Goal César Gelabert (assist Pablo García) Sporting Gijon
- 90+7' Yellow card Higinio Marín Albacete
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 51%Sporting Gijon fair odds 1.97
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.67
- 22%Albacete fair odds 4.54
Most likely score 1-1 (13.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.02 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.66 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.76 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 11.84 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.10 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.98 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 53% | 1.89 |
| Both teams to score: No | 47% | 2.12 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Sporting Gijon 4.8 · Albacete 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Sporting Gijon 2.2 · Albacete 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 4.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 5.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 6.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.3
Sporting Gijon 4.9 · Albacete 3.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 8.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 9.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (469 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.0%
- 1–0 10.3%
- 2–1 9.9%
- 2–0 9.5%
- 0–0 8.4%
- 1–2 5.9%
- 0–1 5.6%
- 3–1 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Sporting Gijon
Bench C. Ferreres , Pablo García , Hugo Guillamón , M. Loum , Nacho Martín , Iker Martínez , Diego Matabuena Álvarez, J. Otero , B. Rubio , Diego Sánchez , Pablo Vázquez , Arana
Albacete
Bench Lorenzo Aguado , A. Albarracin , Jota Domingo , Róber , Higinio Marín , Carlos Marín , Agus Medina , Antonio David , Mario Ramos, Mario Soberón , A. Velilla , Javi Villar
Form guide
Sporting Gijon at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.1 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Albacete away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sporting Gijon vs Albacete head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Albacete v Sporting Gijon | 1–1 | |
| Sporting Gijon v Albacete | 3–4 | |
| Sporting Gijon v Albacete | 0–2 | |
| Albacete v Sporting Gijon | 3–3 | |
| Sporting Gijon v Albacete | 2–1 | |
| Albacete v Sporting Gijon | 1–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.97 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.66 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.49 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.77 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.03 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 49% | 2.03 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.70 |
| Away clean sheet | 19% | 5.14 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 11.86 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.50 |