Sarmiento Junin vs River Plate match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Sarmiento Junin stats & fixtures · River Plate stats & fixtures
Sarmiento Junin drew with River Plate 1–1 in Liga Profesional Argentina (Clausura - 11) on 14 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.28–1.80. River Plate had 73% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sarmiento Junin 23%, the draw 30% and River Plate 46%.
Sarmiento Junin vs River Plate match statistics
- 27% Ball possession 73%
- 1.28 Expected goals (xG) 1.80
- 11 Total shots 22
- 4 Shots on target 8
- 3 Shots off target 7
- 4 Blocked shots 7
- 5 Shots inside the box 14
- 5 Corners 9
- 20 Fouls 8
- 0 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 187 Passes 516
- 7 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 15' Goal J. Contrera (assist J. Marabel) Sarmiento Junin
- 61' Yellow card P. Magnín Sarmiento Junin
- 69' Yellow card J. Contrera Sarmiento Junin
- 70' Yellow card T. Andrada River Plate
- 71' Goal G. Montiel (assist T. Almada) River Plate
- 82' Yellow card F. Vera River Plate
- 89' Yellow card M. García Sarmiento Junin
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 23%Sarmiento Junin fair odds 4.27
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.32
- 46%River Plate fair odds 2.15
Most likely score 1-1 (14.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.41 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 21% | 4.79 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.28 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 8.97 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.28 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.71 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.10 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.91 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.0
Sarmiento Junin 3.6 · River Plate 5.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 4.9
Sarmiento Junin 2.5 · River Plate 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 85% | 15% |
| 3.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 4.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 5.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 6.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 9.1
Sarmiento Junin 3.5 · River Plate 5.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (500 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.2%
- 0–1 12.1%
- 0–0 11.1%
- 0–2 9.5%
- 1–2 9.1%
- 1–0 7.3%
- 2–1 5.8%
- 0–3 4.3%
Team news & lineups
Sarmiento Junin
Bench G. Díaz , F. Alaggia , I. Arboleda , G. Arturia , E. Giménez , Joel Godoy , G. González , J. Herrera , P. Magnín , A. Nadruz , N. Pasquini , T. Santamaría
River Plate
Bench L. Beltrán , M. Arambarri , R. Borré , E. Centurión , Santiago Joaquín Espíndola, G. González , J. Meza , A. Moreno , F. Ortega , L. Pereyra , T. Palacio , L. Rivero , F. González
Form guide
Sarmiento Junin at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
River Plate away
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sarmiento Junin vs River Plate head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| River Plate v Sarmiento Junin | 2–0 | |
| River Plate v Sarmiento Junin | 0–1 | |
| Sarmiento Junin v River Plate | 1–1 | |
| River Plate v Sarmiento Junin | 1–0 | |
| Sarmiento Junin v River Plate | 0–2 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.27 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 14.23 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.87 |
| Home clean sheet | 24% | 4.09 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 54% | 1.87 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 24% | 4.13 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.28 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 77% | 1.31 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.31 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.15 |
| Away clean sheet | 39% | 2.56 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 6.03 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.35 |