Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II match stats & report
3–2 Full time
Sporting Gijon stats & fixtures · Celta de Vigo II stats & fixtures
Sporting Gijon beat Celta de Vigo II 3–2 in the Segunda División on 4 October 2026. Celta de Vigo II had 55% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sporting Gijon 49%, the draw 28% and Celta de Vigo II 23%.
Sporting Gijon vs Celta de Vigo II match statistics
- 45% Ball possession 55%
- 13 Total shots 14
- 7 Shots on target 8
- 4 Shots off target 4
- 2 Blocked shots 2
- 7 Shots inside the box 11
- 6 Corners 6
- 14 Fouls 10
- 1 Offsides 1
- 5 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 1
- 468 Passes 482
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 8' Goal O. Marcos Celta de Vigo II
- 25' Yellow card Andrés Cuenca Sporting Gijon
- 33' Goal Antonio Casas Sporting Gijon
- 45+9' Red card P. Meixus Celta de Vigo II
- 45+11' Goal Antonio Casas Sporting Gijon
- 50' Yellow card A. Rodriguez Celta de Vigo II
- 57' Yellow card A. Sarco Sporting Gijon
- 60' Goal Guille Rosas Sporting Gijon
- 69' Yellow card M. Rodriguez Sporting Gijon
- 77' Yellow card Sporting Gijon
- 78' Goal A. Kibet (assist A. Marin) Celta de Vigo II
- 86' Yellow card K. Ribes Celta de Vigo II
- 90' Yellow card M. Conde Sporting Gijon
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 49%Sporting Gijon fair odds 2.05
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.61
- 23%Celta de Vigo II fair odds 4.26
Most likely score 1-1 (13.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.04 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.71 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.91 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.62 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 4.05 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.96 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 53% | 1.88 |
| Both teams to score: No | 47% | 2.13 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.9
Sporting Gijon 4.7 · Celta de Vigo II 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 5.2
Sporting Gijon 2.5 · Celta de Vigo II 2.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 4.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 5.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 6.5 | 27% | 73% |
| 7.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
Sporting Gijon 5.1 · Celta de Vigo II 3.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (471 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.3%
- 1–0 10.1%
- 2–1 9.8%
- 2–0 9.1%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 1–2 6.2%
- 0–1 5.9%
- 3–1 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Sporting Gijon
Bench Arana , C. Ferreres , E. Gularte , Iker Martínez , Diego Sánchez , A. Sarco , Pablo Vázquez , Diego Matabuena Álvarez, M. Conde
Celta de Vigo II
Bench Caio Barone , A. Davila Outerelo , Ángel Arcos , Jan Oliveras , Alexis Olmedo , Vladimir Henrique Silva, M. Gonzalez , Jorge Pérez-Lafuente Rey, Noah Rodríguez Guallar, David Sueiro Muiños, S. M. Ndiaye
Form guide
Sporting Gijon at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.1 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Celta de Vigo II away
2–2–2 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 6
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.12 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.95 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 23% | 4.26 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 4.90 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.57 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 77% | 1.31 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 77% | 1.31 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.05 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 26% | 3.88 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.85 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.74 |