York vs Port Vale prediction & stats
York take on Port Vale in League Two on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes York favourites at 42%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 48% and both teams scoring at 54%.
York vs Port Vale prediction
- 42%York fair odds 2.36
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.47
- 29%Port Vale fair odds 3.47
Most likely score 1-1 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% | 3.81 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.19 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.20 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 3.96 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.93 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 74% | 1.36 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.86 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.16 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.9
York 5.8 · Port Vale 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 8.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 9.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 10.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 11.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 3.8
York 1.6 · Port Vale 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 89% | 11% |
| 2.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 3.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 4.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 5.5 | 20% | 80% |
Expected shots on target: 7.5
York 4.3 · Port Vale 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 7.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 8.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 9.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.8%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 2–1 9.1%
- 0–0 8.9%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.1%
- 0–1 7.0%
- 2–2 5.1%
Team news & lineups
York
- 1 Alfie Shane McNally Goalkeeper
- 10 O. Pearce Attacker
- 2 R. Fallowfield Defender
- 28 O. Banks Midfielder
- 5 Z. Johnson Defender
- 7 J. Grey Attacker
- 8 A. Hunt Midfielder
- 3 M. Kitching Defender
- 12 H. Boyes Midfielder
- 23 J. Felix Midfielder
- 30 A. Newby Midfielder
Port Vale
- 6 J. Lawrence-Gabriel Midfielder
- 3 J. Headley Midfielder
- 5 C. Hall Defender
- 20 M. Maroši Goalkeeper
- 10 K. Dempsey Midfielder
- 8 B. Garrity Midfielder
- 11 O. Hernández —
- 36 M. Watters —
- 33 G. Hall —
- 25 C. Humphreys —
- 4 J. Moon —
Form guide
York at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
35% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Port Vale away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 58% | 1.73 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.73 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.36 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.37 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.11 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.18 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.47 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.23 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.75 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.69 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.07 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.92 |