Gillingham vs Grimsby prediction & stats
Gillingham stats & fixtures · Grimsby stats & fixtures
Gillingham take on Grimsby in League Two on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Grimsby favourites at 40%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams scoring at 54%.
Gillingham vs Grimsby prediction
- 31%Gillingham fair odds 3.23
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.46
- 40%Grimsby fair odds 2.49
Most likely score 1-1 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.75 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.01 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.37 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 25% | 4.02 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.36 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.84 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.19 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Gillingham 4.9 · Grimsby 5.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Gillingham 2.5 · Grimsby 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Gillingham 3.4 · Grimsby 4.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.8%
- 1–2 8.9%
- 0–1 8.8%
- 0–0 8.8%
- 2–1 7.5%
- 0–2 7.3%
- 1–0 7.3%
- 2–0 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Gillingham
- 5 A. Smith —
- 16 J. Brophy Midfielder
- 26 L. Dobbs —
- 1 O. Wright Goalkeeper
- 24 H. Waldock Attacker
- 10 Ronan Hale Attacker
- 14 R. McKenzie Midfielder
- 22 N. Freeman Midfielder
- 19 O. Beckles Defender
- 11 L. Sillah Attacker
- 8 A. Little Midfielder
Grimsby
- 4 K. Green Midfielder
- 5 H. Rodgers Defender
- 30 C. Vernam Midfielder
- 31 C. Pym Goalkeeper
- 14 J. Amaluzor Midfielder
- 2 M. Kacurri Defender
- 7 J. Walker —
- 9 Iwan Morgan Attacker
- 15 G. Turi Midfielder
- 24 D. Tharme —
- 28 F. Cartwright —
Form guide
Gillingham at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
44% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Grimsby away
1–6–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
30% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gillingham vs Grimsby head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Gillingham v Grimsby | 1–4 | |
| Grimsby v Gillingham | 1–0 | |
| Grimsby v Gillingham | 1–1 | |
| Gillingham v Grimsby | 0–1 | |
| Gillingham v Grimsby | 1–1 | |
| Grimsby v Gillingham | 2–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.24 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 69% | 1.45 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.67 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.49 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 31% | 3.23 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.35 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.07 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 20% | 5.10 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.97 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.30 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.10 |