Cheltenham vs Newport County prediction & stats
Cheltenham stats & fixtures · Newport County stats & fixtures
Cheltenham take on Newport County in League Two on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Cheltenham favourites at 41%, with the draw at 29%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.0%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 47% and both teams scoring at 53%.
Cheltenham vs Newport County prediction
- 41%Cheltenham fair odds 2.41
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.43
- 29%Newport County fair odds 3.41
Most likely score 1-1 (14.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 25% | 3.93 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.58 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.81 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.85 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 53% | 1.88 |
| Both teams to score: No | 47% | 2.13 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Cheltenham 5.4 · Newport County 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Cheltenham 2.0 · Newport County 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 7.8
Cheltenham 4.0 · Newport County 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 6.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 7.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 8.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.0%
- 1–0 9.4%
- 0–0 9.3%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 2–0 7.7%
- 0–1 7.3%
- 1–2 7.2%
- 0–2 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Cheltenham
- 25 P. Sweeney Defender
- 6 J. Wilson —
- 8 C. McCann Midfielder
- 19 J. Evans Midfielder
- 18 A. Weimann Attacker
- 26 J. Shipley Midfielder
- 23 W. Stanway Goalkeeper
- 10 G. Miller —
- 21 G. Nurse —
- 7 B. Stevenson Midfielder
- 3 J. Tomkinson Defender
Newport County
- 24 M. Dibley-Dias Midfielder
- 6 C. Brennan Midfielder
- 16 M. Jacob Defender
- 5 L. Jenkins Defender
- 1 J. Wright Goalkeeper
- 4 K. Cameron Defender
- 10 H. Biggins Midfielder
- 22 C. Norman Defender
- 9 S. Gwengwe Midfielder
- 20 Y. Bamba —
- 23 M. Adu-Poku Midfielder
Form guide
Cheltenham at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Newport County away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 1.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cheltenham vs Newport County head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham v Newport County | 1–0 | |
| Newport County v Cheltenham | 0–2 | |
| Newport County v Cheltenham | 0–3 | |
| Cheltenham v Newport County | 3–2 | |
| Newport County v Cheltenham | 1–1 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.32 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.71 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 59% | 1.71 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.41 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.16 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.41 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 4.08 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 4.92 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 5.98 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.94 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.01 |