Northampton vs Colchester prediction & stats
Northampton stats & fixtures · Colchester stats & fixtures
Northampton take on Colchester in League Two on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Northampton favourites at 35%, with the draw at 34%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 15.3%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 34% and both teams scoring at 43%.
Northampton vs Colchester prediction
- 35%Northampton fair odds 2.85
- 34%Draw fair odds 2.96
- 31%Colchester fair odds 3.21
Most likely score 1-1 (15.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.93 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 16% | 6.45 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 17.01 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 6.92 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 84% | 1.18 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 43% | 2.31 |
| Both teams to score: No | 57% | 1.76 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.4
Northampton 5.3 · Colchester 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 8.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 9.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Northampton 1.9 · Colchester 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 7.3
Northampton 4.2 · Colchester 3.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 6.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 7.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 8.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 9.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.3%
- 0–0 14.4%
- 1–0 11.8%
- 0–1 10.8%
- 2–0 7.2%
- 2–1 7.2%
- 1–2 6.7%
- 0–2 6.3%
Team news & lineups
Northampton
- 4 J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh Midfielder
- 1 Z. Jeacock Goalkeeper
- 6 E. Moore Defender
- 16 J. Wormleighton Midfielder
- 22 Joshua Alan Powell Midfielder
- 19 O. Dale Attacker
- 5 J. Guthrie Defender
- 24 C. Lemonheigh-Evans Midfielder
- 9 Matthew Warhurst Attacker
- 44 J. Donacien Defender
- 8 L. Evans Midfielder
Colchester
- 12 M. Sesay Midfielder
- 22 T. Lo-Tutala Goalkeeper
- 3 E. Iandolo Defender
- 5 J. Tucker Defender
- 6 P. Digby —
- 27 O. Thorn Midfielder
- 26 J. Williams Midfielder
- 15 B. Lubala Midfielder
- 24 F. Terry —
- 2 R. Hunt Defender
- 44 S. Kuffour —
Form guide
Northampton at home
1–3–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Colchester away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home/Away double chance | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.54 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home clean sheet | 37% | 2.71 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 34% | 2.92 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 31% | 3.21 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.45 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.81 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.85 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.11 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.70 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.56 |