Gillingham vs Port Vale prediction & stats
Gillingham stats & fixtures · Port Vale stats & fixtures
Gillingham take on Port Vale in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Port Vale favourites at 35%, with the draw at 32%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.9%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 40% and both teams scoring at 48%.
Gillingham vs Port Vale prediction
- 33%Gillingham fair odds 3.05
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.14
- 35%Port Vale fair odds 2.83
Most likely score 1-1 (14.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 2.52 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 19% | 5.14 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 12.45 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.33 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.10 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.91 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Gillingham 5.3 · Port Vale 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Gillingham 2.0 · Port Vale 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 7.5
Gillingham 3.7 · Port Vale 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 7.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 8.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 9.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.9%
- 0–0 12.0%
- 0–1 10.3%
- 1–0 9.7%
- 1–2 7.8%
- 2–1 7.4%
- 0–2 7.0%
- 2–0 6.4%
Team news & lineups
Gillingham
- 5 A. Smith —
- 16 J. Brophy Midfielder
- 26 L. Dobbs —
- 1 O. Wright Goalkeeper
- 24 H. Waldock Attacker
- 10 Ronan Hale Attacker
- 14 R. McKenzie Midfielder
- 22 N. Freeman Midfielder
- 19 O. Beckles Defender
- 11 L. Sillah Attacker
- 8 A. Little Midfielder
Port Vale
- 6 J. Lawrence-Gabriel Midfielder
- 3 J. Headley Midfielder
- 5 C. Hall Defender
- 20 M. Maroši Goalkeeper
- 10 K. Dempsey Midfielder
- 8 B. Garrity Midfielder
- 11 O. Hernández —
- 36 M. Watters —
- 33 G. Hall —
- 25 C. Humphreys —
- 4 J. Moon —
Form guide
Gillingham at home
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
44% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Port Vale away
3–1–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 5.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Gillingham vs Port Vale head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Port Vale v Gillingham | 0–1 | |
| Gillingham v Port Vale | 1–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.55 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.05 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.21 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.83 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 30% | 3.28 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 10% | 9.84 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.47 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.91 |
| Away clean sheet | 33% | 3.03 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.19 |