Chesterfield vs Colchester prediction & stats
Chesterfield stats & fixtures · Colchester stats & fixtures
Chesterfield take on Colchester in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Chesterfield favourites at 50%, with the draw at 27%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.1%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 49% and both teams scoring at 53%.
Chesterfield vs Colchester prediction
- 50%Chesterfield fair odds 1.99
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.66
- 22%Colchester fair odds 4.46
Most likely score 1-1 (13.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.02 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.66 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.75 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 11.84 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.10 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.98 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 53% | 1.89 |
| Both teams to score: No | 47% | 2.13 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Chesterfield 5.9 · Colchester 3.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 9.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Chesterfield 1.9 · Colchester 2.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Chesterfield 4.8 · Colchester 3.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.1%
- 1–0 10.2%
- 2–1 9.9%
- 2–0 9.4%
- 0–0 8.4%
- 1–2 5.9%
- 0–1 5.7%
- 3–1 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Chesterfield
- 23 R. Boot Goalkeeper
- 31 J. Randall —
- 18 L. Marsh Midfielder
- 6 J. Simpson Defender
- 33 R. Hutton Defender
- 19 L. Gordon Defender
- 10 L. Bonis Attacker
- 20 G. McEachran Midfielder
- 24 D. Markanday Midfielder
- 8 R. Stirk Midfielder
- 5 K. McFadzean Defender
Colchester
- 12 M. Sesay Midfielder
- 22 T. Lo-Tutala Goalkeeper
- 3 E. Iandolo Defender
- 5 J. Tucker Defender
- 6 P. Digby —
- 27 O. Thorn Midfielder
- 26 J. Williams Midfielder
- 15 B. Lubala Midfielder
- 24 F. Terry —
- 2 R. Hunt Defender
- 44 S. Kuffour —
Form guide
Chesterfield at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.7 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Colchester away
2–3–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Chesterfield vs Colchester head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield v Colchester | 3–0 | |
| Colchester v Chesterfield | 6–2 | |
| Colchester v Chesterfield | 1–0 | |
| Chesterfield v Colchester | 1–1 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.24 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 50% | 1.99 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 50% | 2.01 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 50% | 2.01 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.07 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.80 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.64 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.71 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.46 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.54 |
| Away clean sheet | 20% | 5.09 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.21 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.58 |