Walsall vs Oldham prediction & stats
Walsall take on Oldham in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Walsall favourites at 45%, with the draw at 28%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 13.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 50% and both teams scoring at 55%.
Walsall vs Oldham prediction
- 45%Walsall fair odds 2.21
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.57
- 27%Oldham fair odds 3.73
Most likely score 1-1 (13.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.00 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.60 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.56 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 11.96 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.18 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.00 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.83 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.21 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Walsall 5.3 · Oldham 4.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Walsall 2.0 · Oldham 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 3.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.2
Walsall 4.2 · Oldham 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.4%
- 2–1 9.5%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 0–0 8.4%
- 2–0 8.2%
- 1–2 6.8%
- 0–1 6.3%
- 2–2 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Walsall
- 15 Isaac Moore Midfielder
- 1 J. Ward Goalkeeper
- 3 M. Hancock Defender
- 6 S. Sprangler Midfielder
- 25 D. Skura Defender
- 11 R. Smith Midfielder
- 4 J. Connolly Defender
- 7 Taione Richard Evumena Sodje Attacker
- 17 Courtney Clarke Midfielder
- 19 A. Pressley Attacker
- 26 R. Leak —
Oldham
- 4 T. Pett Midfielder
- 1 M. Hudson Goalkeeper
- 6 E. Monthe Defender
- 7 K. Appiah-Forson Midfielder
- 3 J. Robson Defender
- 8 O. Norburn Midfielder
- 16 W. Sutton Defender
- 15 K. Drummond Midfielder
- 17 F. Fawunmi Midfielder
- 10 C. Kavanagh Attacker
- 24 L. Temple Defender
Form guide
Walsall at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Oldham away
1–1–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.7 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Walsall vs Oldham head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Walsall v Oldham | 1–2 | |
| Oldham v Walsall | 0–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.12 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.21 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.30 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.21 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 5.06 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.82 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.63 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 55% | 1.82 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.17 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.73 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.79 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.23 |