Northampton vs Tranmere prediction & stats
Northampton stats & fixtures · Tranmere stats & fixtures
Northampton take on Tranmere in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Northampton favourites at 42%, with the draw at 32%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 38% and both teams scoring at 45%.
Northampton vs Tranmere prediction
- 42%Northampton fair odds 2.40
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.12
- 26%Tranmere fair odds 3.80
Most likely score 1-1 (14.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.66 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.57 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 13.90 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.82 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 34% | 2.95 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 45% | 2.20 |
| Both teams to score: No | 55% | 1.83 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.8
Northampton 6.5 · Tranmere 3.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 8.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 9.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.0
Northampton 1.7 · Tranmere 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 3.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 4.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 7.7
Northampton 4.6 · Tranmere 3.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 6.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 7.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 8.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 9.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.8%
- 0–0 12.8%
- 1–0 12.3%
- 0–1 8.7%
- 2–0 8.7%
- 2–1 8.3%
- 1–2 6.2%
- 0–2 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Northampton
- 4 J. O'Brien-Whitmarsh Midfielder
- 1 Z. Jeacock Goalkeeper
- 6 E. Moore Defender
- 16 J. Wormleighton Midfielder
- 22 Joshua Alan Powell Midfielder
- 19 O. Dale Attacker
- 5 J. Guthrie Defender
- 24 C. Lemonheigh-Evans Midfielder
- 9 Matthew Warhurst Attacker
- 44 J. Donacien Defender
- 8 L. Evans Midfielder
Form guide
Northampton at home
1–3–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Tranmere away
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 58% | 1.71 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.71 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.40 |
| Home clean sheet | 39% | 2.58 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.82 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.49 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.80 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 4.07 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.23 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.69 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.94 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.96 |