Bristol Rovers vs Salford City prediction & stats
Bristol Rovers stats & fixtures · Salford City stats & fixtures
Bristol Rovers take on Salford City in League Two on 20 October 2026. The Ghost makes Salford City favourites at 37%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 45% and both teams scoring at 52%.
Bristol Rovers vs Salford City prediction
- 33%Bristol Rovers fair odds 3.01
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.32
- 37%Salford City fair odds 2.73
Most likely score 1-1 (14.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.23 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 24% | 4.24 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 11% | 9.52 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.98 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.61 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 89% | 1.12 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 52% | 1.93 |
| Both teams to score: No | 48% | 2.08 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.7
Bristol Rovers 4.7 · Salford City 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Bristol Rovers 1.9 · Salford City 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 7.4
Bristol Rovers 3.7 · Salford City 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 7.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 8.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 9.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (540 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.4%
- 0–0 10.0%
- 0–1 9.1%
- 1–0 8.5%
- 1–2 8.2%
- 2–1 7.8%
- 0–2 6.9%
- 2–0 6.1%
Team news & lineups
Bristol Rovers
- 1 Brad Young Goalkeeper
- 2 T. James Defender
- 6 C. Mola Midfielder
- 4 K. Balmer Defender
- 17 C. Kelly Defender
- 7 S. Forde Midfielder
- 29 F. Cavegn Attacker
- 14 B. Purrington Defender
- 21 R. Smallwood Midfielder
- 22 Keenan Gough Midfielder
- 10 B. Kamwa Midfielder
Salford City
- 14 A. Odoh Defender
- 4 W. Aimson Defender
- 24 T. Allen Defender
- 9 M. Langstaff Attacker
- 43 L. Molyneux Midfielder
- 1 W. Norris Goalkeeper
- 17 D. Scarr Defender
- 8 J. Grant Midfielder
- 16 E. Bonds Midfielder
- 18 M. Butcher Midfielder
- 21 K. Cesay Attacker
Form guide
Bristol Rovers at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
20% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Salford City away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
28% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Bristol Rovers vs Salford City head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Salford City v Bristol Rovers | 1–0 | |
| Bristol Rovers v Salford City | 2–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.32 |
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.56 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.50 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 63% | 1.58 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.73 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.01 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 17% | 5.94 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.76 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.78 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.35 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.25 |