Tranmere vs Barnet match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Tranmere lost to Barnet 1–2 in League Two on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.96–2.39. Barnet had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Tranmere 25%, the draw 25% and Barnet 49%.
Tranmere vs Barnet match statistics
- 44% Ball possession 56%
- 0.96 Expected goals (xG) 2.39
- 13 Total shots 16
- 5 Shots on target 3
- 3 Shots off target 5
- 5 Blocked shots 8
- 11 Shots inside the box 11
- 1 Corners 6
- 15 Fouls 11
- 4 Offsides 3
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 1 Red cards 0
- 313 Passes 378
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 20' Yellow card Z. Williams Barnet
- 22' Goal W. Vaulks (assist Charlie Jay Whitaker) Tranmere
- 51' Yellow card J. Senior Tranmere
- 55' Goal K. Tshimanga Barnet
- 70' Yellow card I. Kanu Barnet
- 71' Yellow card W. Vaulks Tranmere
- 87' Penalty scored K. Tshimanga Barnet
- 90+2' Red card J. Senior Tranmere
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 25%Tranmere fair odds 3.96
- 25%Draw fair odds 3.96
- 49%Barnet fair odds 2.02
Most likely score 1-1 (11.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36% | 2.82 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.33 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 16.35 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.46 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.55 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 60% | 1.66 |
| Both teams to score: No | 40% | 2.52 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.2
Tranmere 3.4 · Barnet 6.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Tranmere 2.2 · Barnet 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 3.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 4.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 5.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 6.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 8.6
Tranmere 3.8 · Barnet 4.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (528 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.8%
- 1–2 9.9%
- 0–2 7.9%
- 0–1 7.6%
- 2–1 6.6%
- 0–0 6.1%
- 1–3 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Tranmere
Bench B. Faulkner , David Kamara , L. McGee , L. O'Connor , O. Scott , Charlie Veevers , R. Watson
Barnet
Bench D. Ajayi , R. Crichlow-Noble , M. Kenlock , N. Ofoborh , J. Reeves , K. Smith , Anthony Haralambous
Form guide
Tranmere at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Barnet away
7–3–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Tranmere vs Barnet head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Barnet v Tranmere | 1–0 | |
| Tranmere v Barnet | 0–2 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.79 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.02 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.62 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 53% | 1.87 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 75% | 1.34 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.44 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 51% | 1.98 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.73 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 25% | 3.96 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.96 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.01 |