Cheltenham vs Salford City match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Cheltenham stats & fixtures · Salford City stats & fixtures
Cheltenham lost to Salford City 0–2 in League Two on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.33–0.87. Salford City had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Cheltenham 29%, the draw 29% and Salford City 42%.
Cheltenham vs Salford City match statistics
- 49% Ball possession 51%
- 0.33 Expected goals (xG) 0.87
- 4 Total shots 13
- 0 Shots on target 3
- 2 Shots off target 7
- 2 Blocked shots 3
- 2 Shots inside the box 6
- 4 Corners 4
- 15 Fouls 11
- 4 Offsides 1
- 5 Yellow cards 4
- 1 Red cards 0
- 414 Passes 421
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 6' Yellow card F. Willcox Cheltenham
- 20' Yellow card J. Evans Cheltenham
- 49' Yellow card A. Odoh Salford City
- 56' Yellow card L. Molyneux Salford City
- 57' Yellow card J. Tomkinson Cheltenham
- 64' Yellow card J. Shipley Cheltenham
- 71' Yellow card W. Aimson Salford City
- 78' Red card B. Stevenson Cheltenham
- 84' Goal J. Grant Salford City
- 85' Yellow card A. Weimann Cheltenham
- 90+3' Goal J. Grant (assist K. Cesay) Salford City
- 90+7' Yellow card L. Garbutt Salford City
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 29%Cheltenham fair odds 3.43
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.50
- 42%Salford City fair odds 2.37
Most likely score 1-1 (13.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.03 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 27% | 3.68 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.80 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.63 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.09 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.97 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.83 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.20 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.9
Cheltenham 4.3 · Salford City 5.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 8.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 9.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 10.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 11.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Cheltenham 1.5 · Salford City 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Cheltenham 3.3 · Salford City 4.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (527 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.6%
- 1–2 9.1%
- 0–1 9.0%
- 0–0 8.6%
- 0–2 7.6%
- 2–1 7.2%
- 1–0 6.9%
- 2–2 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Cheltenham
Bench G. Miller , M. Diallo , J. Day , J. Bickerstaff , G. Nurse , K. Otchere
Salford City
Bench N. Asiimwe , L. Burge , M. Butcher , K. Cesay , L. Garbutt , A. Oluwo , D. Udoh
Form guide
Cheltenham at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Salford City away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
28% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cheltenham vs Salford City head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham v Salford City | 3–2 | |
| Salford City v Cheltenham | 1–1 | |
| Cheltenham v Salford City | 2–1 | |
| Salford City v Cheltenham | 2–0 | |
| Salford City v Cheltenham | 2–1 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 23% | 4.30 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.73 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.43 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 58% | 1.73 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.87 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.02 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.52 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.41 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 71% | 1.41 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Away clean sheet | 31% | 3.26 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.37 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.74 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.55 |