Fleetwood Town vs Walsall match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Fleetwood Town stats & fixtures · Walsall stats & fixtures
Fleetwood Town drew with Walsall 1–1 in League Two on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.55–0.89. Walsall had 54% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Fleetwood Town 37%, the draw 29% and Walsall 34%.
Fleetwood Town vs Walsall match statistics
- 46% Ball possession 54%
- 1.55 Expected goals (xG) 0.89
- 17 Total shots 8
- 7 Shots on target 2
- 4 Shots off target 4
- 6 Blocked shots 2
- 10 Shots inside the box 6
- 7 Corners 1
- 12 Fouls 12
- 0 Offsides 1
- 4 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 362 Passes 442
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 48' Yellow card S. Sprangler Walsall
- 54' Yellow card R. Bennett Fleetwood Town
- 61' Goal R. Coughlan (assist L. McCann) Fleetwood Town
- 74' Yellow card H. Neal Fleetwood Town
- 76' Yellow card R. Smith Walsall
- 76' Yellow card L. McCann Fleetwood Town
- 80' Yellow card M. Helm Fleetwood Town
- 82' Goal A. Pressley (assist A. Dallas) Walsall
- 90+1' Yellow card Isaac Moore Walsall
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 37%Fleetwood Town fair odds 2.71
- 29%Draw fair odds 3.40
- 34%Walsall fair odds 2.97
Most likely score 1-1 (14.1%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% | 3.90 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.47 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 10.88 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.88 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.86 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.16 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.4
Fleetwood Town 5.8 · Walsall 4.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 11.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.9
Fleetwood Town 1.9 · Walsall 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 7.8
Fleetwood Town 4.4 · Walsall 3.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 6.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 7.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 8.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (527 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.1%
- 0–0 9.2%
- 1–0 8.6%
- 2–1 8.4%
- 0–1 8.0%
- 1–2 7.9%
- 2–0 6.7%
- 0–2 6.0%
Team news & lineups
Fleetwood Town
Bench R. Cirino , W. Davies , J. Dempsey , Conor Haughey , A. Loupalo-Bi , J. Pradic , J. Robertson
Walsall
Bench A. Adomah , E. Ahui , Courtney Clarke , C. Crew , J. Furlong , Taione Richard Evumena Sodje , Tom Wooster
Form guide
Fleetwood Town at home
5–4–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
30% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Walsall away
2–6–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
38% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Fleetwood Town vs Walsall head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Walsall v Fleetwood Town | 0–1 | |
| Fleetwood Town v Walsall | 1–1 | |
| Fleetwood Town v Walsall | 2–0 | |
| Walsall v Fleetwood Town | 2–6 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away clean sheet | 27% | 3.73 |
| Home clean sheet | 29% | 3.49 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 66% | 1.51 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 34% | 2.97 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 66% | 1.51 |
| Home/Away double chance | 71% | 1.42 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.81 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.55 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 37% | 2.71 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.63 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.57 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 17% | 5.78 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.80 |