Sheffield Utd vs Derby prediction & stats
Sheffield Utd stats & fixtures · Derby stats & fixtures
Sheffield Utd take on Derby in the Championship on 24 October 2026. The Ghost makes Sheffield Utd favourites at 52%, with the draw at 26%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.6%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 52% and both teams scoring at 54%.
Sheffield Utd vs Derby prediction
- 52%Sheffield Utd fair odds 1.92
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.80
- 22%Derby fair odds 4.63
Most likely score 1-1 (12.6%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77% | 1.29 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.93 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.39 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 14% | 6.95 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.97 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 23% | 4.42 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.08 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 54% | 1.84 |
| Both teams to score: No | 46% | 2.20 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.7
Sheffield Utd 6.2 · Derby 4.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Sheffield Utd 1.5 · Derby 2.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Sheffield Utd 5.1 · Derby 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (578 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.6%
- 2–1 10.1%
- 1–0 9.8%
- 2–0 9.4%
- 0–0 7.7%
- 1–2 5.8%
- 3–1 5.6%
- 3–0 5.2%
Team news & lineups
Sheffield Utd
- 15 L. Kitching Defender
- 1 M. Cooper Goalkeeper
- 5 J. Tanganga Defender
- 22 B. Brereton Attacker
- 9 T. Cannon Attacker
- 19 T. Chong Midfielder
- 42 Sydie Peck Midfielder
- 8 H. Choudhury Midfielder
- 45 P. Bamford Attacker
- 3 S. McCallum Midfielder
- 4 O. Arblaster Attacker
Derby
- 4 D. Ozoh Midfielder
- 11 S. Szmodics Midfielder
- 8 B. Clark Midfielder
- 23 J. Ward Defender
- 9 C. Morris Attacker
- 28 D. Sanderson Defender
- 26 R. Hedges Midfielder
- 16 M. Fuseini Midfielder
- 31 J. Vickers Goalkeeper
- 6 S. Langas Defender
- 20 A. Mowatt Midfielder
Form guide
Sheffield Utd at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.9 per game
28% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Derby away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sheffield Utd vs Derby head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Derby v Sheffield Utd | 1–2 | |
| Sheffield Utd v Derby | 1–3 | |
| Derby v Sheffield Utd | 0–1 | |
| Sheffield Utd v Derby | 1–0 | |
| Derby v Sheffield Utd | 1–3 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.09 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.36 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.09 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.84 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 29% | 3.48 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.57 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.13 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 22% | 4.63 |
| Away clean sheet | 18% | 5.55 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.20 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 9% | 11.59 |