Burnley vs Wolves match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Burnley lost to Wolves 1–2 in the Championship on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.04–1.85. Wolves had 53% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Burnley 44%, the draw 28% and Wolves 28%.
Burnley vs Wolves match statistics
- 47% Ball possession 53%
- 1.04 Expected goals (xG) 1.85
- 15 Total shots 20
- 4 Shots on target 8
- 6 Shots off target 9
- 5 Blocked shots 3
- 8 Shots inside the box 12
- 3 Corners 6
- 13 Fouls 9
- 7 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 427 Passes 480
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 20' Goal J. Vardy (assist J. Bruun Larsen) Burnley
- 39' Goal Fer López (assist S. Neave) Wolves
- 63' Yellow card R. Hatate Burnley
- 70' Yellow card S. Neave Wolves
- 72' Goal T. Chirewa (assist M. Mane) Wolves
- 90' Yellow card K. Walker Burnley
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Burnley fair odds 2.27
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.60
- 28%Wolves fair odds 3.54
Most likely score 1-1 (13.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 51% | 1.95 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 29% | 3.44 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 14% | 7.09 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.58 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 23% | 4.37 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.78 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.27 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
Burnley 5.1 · Wolves 5.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 11.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 3.9
Burnley 2.1 · Wolves 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 9.0
Burnley 4.6 · Wolves 4.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (567 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.3%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 1–0 8.7%
- 0–0 8.0%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.1%
- 0–1 6.3%
- 2–2 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Burnley
Bench A. Broja , L. Castell , M. Edwards , A. Hountondji , U. Raghouber , C. Roberts , D. Satpaev , O. Sonne , M. Weiß
Wolves
Bench K. Trippier , Y. Mosquera , João Virgínia , M. Mane , L. Krejci , J. James , T. Doyle , T. Chirewa , Hugo Bueno
Out and doubtful
- B. Humphreys Burnley Out — Muscle Injury
- J. Cullen Burnley Out — Knee Injury
- R. Gomes Wolves Out — Foot Injury
- Y. Mosquera Wolves Out — Ankle Injury
- A. Ahmedhodzic Burnley Out — Knock
- A. Barnes Burnley Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Ramsey Burnley Out — Hamstring Injury
- E. Agyei Burnley Out — Muscle Injury
- H. Mejbri Burnley Out — Hamstring Injury
- J. Banel Burnley Out — Muscle Injury
- J. Beyer Burnley Out — Hamstring Injury
- M. Obafemi Burnley Out — Inactive
- M. Tresor Ndayishimiye Burnley Out — Inactive
- S. Sambo Burnley Out — Inactive
- Z. Amdouni Burnley Out — Ankle Injury
- A. Armstrong Wolves Out — Back Injury
- B. Traore Wolves Out — Injury
- B. Traore Wolves Out — Injury
- R. Jimenez Wolves Out — Knee Injury
- M. Ji Wolves Doubtful — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Burnley at home
0–7–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.4 per game
15% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wolves away
5–2–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Burnley vs Wolves head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Burnley v Wolves | 1–1 | |
| Wolves v Burnley | 2–3 | |
| Burnley v Wolves | 1–1 | |
| Wolves v Burnley | 1–0 | |
| Wolves v Burnley | 3–0 |
Only 5 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.42 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.27 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 20% | 5.03 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.30 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.79 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.79 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.63 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.54 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.32 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.11 |