Wrexham vs West Brom match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Wrexham lost to West Brom 1–2 in the Championship on 13 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.46–1.01. West Brom had 58% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Wrexham 44%, the draw 31% and West Brom 26%.
Wrexham vs West Brom match statistics
- 42% Ball possession 58%
- 0.46 Expected goals (xG) 1.01
- 7 Total shots 9
- 4 Shots on target 3
- 2 Shots off target 2
- 1 Blocked shots 4
- 6 Shots inside the box 7
- 3 Corners 7
- 13 Fouls 11
- 3 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 353 Passes 528
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 39' Yellow card R. Nzingoula West Brom
- 64' Goal K. Moore (assist O. Rathbone) Wrexham
- 79' Goal I. Price West Brom
- 83' Yellow card Z. Vyner Wrexham
- 84' Goal A. Heggebø (assist I. Price) West Brom
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Wrexham fair odds 2.30
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.24
- 26%West Brom fair odds 3.90
Most likely score 1-1 (14.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.45 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 4.94 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.76 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.69 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.21 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.10 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.91 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.0
Wrexham 5.1 · West Brom 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 8.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 9.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 10.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 11.5 | 31% | 69% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Wrexham 1.4 · West Brom 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 3.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 4.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
Wrexham 3.9 · West Brom 4.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (556 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.5%
- 1–0 11.7%
- 0–0 11.5%
- 2–0 8.8%
- 2–1 8.8%
- 0–1 7.9%
- 1–2 6.2%
- 0–2 4.7%
Team news & lineups
Wrexham
Bench D. Ward , J. Worrall , Daniel Edward Peter Imray , A. James , L. O'Brien , R. Longman , S. Smith , B. Cadamarteri , Samuel Chesworth
West Brom
Bench N. Phillips , F. Myhre , O. Diakité , J. Morgan , T. Bany , A. Heggebø , C. Townsend , M. Ingram , M. Crowther
Out and doubtful
- M. Johnston West Brom Out — Broken Leg
- N. Galves West Brom Out — Knee Injury
- B. Sheaf Wrexham Out — Injury
- G. Thomason Wrexham Out — Thigh Injury
- L. Cacace Wrexham Out — Calf Injury
- M. Cleworth Wrexham Out — Muscle Injury
- M. James Wrexham Out — Back Injury
- N. Broadhead Wrexham Out — Thigh Injury
- S. Revan Wrexham Out — Hamstring Injury
- C. Doyle Wrexham Doubtful — Knock
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Wrexham at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
West Brom away
7–0–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.1 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Wrexham vs West Brom head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| West Brom v Wrexham | 2–2 | |
| Wrexham v West Brom | 2–3 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 38% | 2.66 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 74% | 1.34 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.30 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.36 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.77 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 21% | 4.80 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.81 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 39% | 2.59 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 26% | 3.90 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.91 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.67 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 10.04 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 13.02 |