Walsall vs Crawley Town prediction & stats
Walsall stats & fixtures · Crawley Town stats & fixtures
Walsall take on Crawley Town in League Two on 3 October 2026. The Ghost makes Walsall favourites at 56%, with the draw at 25%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 11.7%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 55% and both teams scoring at 55%.
Walsall vs Crawley Town prediction
- 56%Walsall fair odds 1.77
- 25%Draw fair odds 4.06
- 19%Crawley Town fair odds 5.28
Most likely score 1-1 (11.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.82 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.09 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.09 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.72 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 4.88 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.22 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.48 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.20 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.80 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.24 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.6
Walsall 5.9 · Crawley Town 4.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 9.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 10.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 11.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 12.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.1
Walsall 1.8 · Crawley Town 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 4.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 5.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 6.5 | 13% | 87% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Walsall 4.6 · Crawley Town 3.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 8.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 9.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (531 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.7%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 2–0 9.8%
- 1–0 9.4%
- 0–0 6.8%
- 3–1 6.2%
- 3–0 5.9%
- 1–2 5.3%
Form guide
Walsall at home
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Crawley Town away
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
23% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Walsall vs Crawley Town head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Walsall v Crawley Town | 0–0 | |
| Crawley Town v Walsall | 1–1 | |
| Crawley Town v Walsall | 1–1 | |
| Walsall v Crawley Town | 1–1 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 44% | 2.30 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.05 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.68 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 28% | 3.53 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 13.48 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 11.78 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.30 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.78 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.28 |
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.51 |