Northampton vs Oldham prediction & stats
Northampton stats & fixtures · Oldham stats & fixtures
Northampton take on Oldham in League Two on 3 October 2026. The Ghost makes Oldham favourites at 38%, with the draw at 33%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 15.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 35% and both teams scoring at 44%.
Northampton vs Oldham prediction
- 29%Northampton fair odds 3.48
- 33%Draw fair odds 3.01
- 38%Oldham fair odds 2.63
Most likely score 1-1 (15.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 35% | 2.84 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 16% | 6.16 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 15.95 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.19 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 36% | 2.77 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 65% | 1.54 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.28 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.78 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Northampton 5.2 · Oldham 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 3.7
Northampton 1.8 · Oldham 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 3.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 4.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 7.6
Northampton 3.9 · Oldham 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 6.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 7.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 8.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 9.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (531 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 15.2%
- 0–0 13.9%
- 0–1 12.2%
- 1–0 9.9%
- 0–2 7.9%
- 1–2 7.7%
- 2–1 6.4%
- 2–0 5.7%
Form guide
Northampton at home
1–3–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Oldham away
1–1–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 4.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.7 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Northampton vs Oldham head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Oldham v Northampton | 3–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Draw/Away double chance | 71% | 1.40 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.20 |
| Home/Away double chance | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.06 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.16 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.30 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 3.98 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.46 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away clean sheet | 38% | 2.62 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.63 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.13 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.48 |