Barnet vs York prediction & stats
Barnet take on York in League Two on 3 October 2026. The Ghost makes Barnet favourites at 48%, with the draw at 24%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 10.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 64% and both teams scoring at 65%.
Barnet vs York prediction
- 48%Barnet fair odds 2.07
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.15
- 28%York fair odds 3.62
Most likely score 1-1 (10.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.31 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.36 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.68 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.75 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.54 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.84 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Barnet 6.4 · York 3.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Barnet 1.6 · York 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.7
Barnet 4.7 · York 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 7.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 8.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 9.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 10.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (531 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.8%
- 2–1 9.6%
- 1–2 6.9%
- 2–0 6.8%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 1–0 6.0%
- 3–1 5.9%
- 0–0 4.9%
Form guide
Barnet at home
4–5–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.6 per game
14% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
York away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 5.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.4 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Barnet vs York head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Barnet v York | 3–1 | |
| York v Barnet | 3–1 | |
| Barnet v York | 2–0 | |
| York v Barnet | 2–4 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.93 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 52% | 1.93 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.07 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 29% | 3.45 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.62 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.65 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 4.03 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 6.01 |
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.53 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.73 |