Chesterfield vs Tranmere match stats & report
4–2 Full time
Chesterfield stats & fixtures · Tranmere stats & fixtures
Chesterfield beat Tranmere 4–2 in League Two on 3 October 2026. Chesterfield had 66% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Chesterfield 56%, the draw 25% and Tranmere 19%.
Chesterfield vs Tranmere match statistics
- 66% Ball possession 34%
- 26 Total shots 6
- 10 Shots on target 3
- 9 Shots off target 1
- 7 Blocked shots 2
- 18 Shots inside the box 3
- 12 Corners 1
- 11 Fouls 13
- 1 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 535 Passes 275
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 10' Yellow card Chesterfield
- 15' Goal D. Markanday (assist R. Hutton) Chesterfield
- 18' Yellow card T. Conlon Tranmere
- 21' Yellow card L. Bonis Chesterfield
- 41' Yellow card J. Ironside Tranmere
- 54' Yellow card G. McEachran Chesterfield
- 57' Yellow card J. Senior Tranmere
- 59' Goal D. Jones (assist T. Ince) Tranmere
- 79' Yellow card K. McFadzean Chesterfield
- 83' Goal L. Marsh (assist D. Markanday) Chesterfield
- 85' Goal J. Koroma (assist L. Marsh) Chesterfield
- 90+1' Goal J. Koroma (assist L. Bonis) Chesterfield
- 90+4' Goal J. Slater (assist S. Finley) Tranmere
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 56%Chesterfield fair odds 1.80
- 25%Draw fair odds 3.98
- 19%Tranmere fair odds 5.16
Most likely score 1-1 (12.0%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 31% | 3.20 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.41 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.03 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.69 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.16 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.18 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 55% | 1.82 |
| Both teams to score: No | 45% | 2.21 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Chesterfield 6.7 · Tranmere 3.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.2
Chesterfield 1.5 · Tranmere 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 3.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 4.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 5.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 6.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 8.5
Chesterfield 5.2 · Tranmere 3.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 7.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 8.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 9.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 10.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (531 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.0%
- 2–1 10.3%
- 2–0 9.9%
- 1–0 9.7%
- 0–0 7.1%
- 3–1 6.1%
- 3–0 5.8%
- 1–2 5.4%
Team news & lineups
Chesterfield
Bench T. Pearce , T. Naylor , L. Mandeville , J. Koroma , K. Dyer , F. Bryden , J. Eccleston
Tranmere
Bench R. Watson , C. Boyce-Clarke , P. Brough , S. Finley , D. Jones , David Kamara , L. O'Connor
Form guide
Chesterfield at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.7 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Tranmere away
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.9 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Chesterfield vs Tranmere head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield v Tranmere | 1–1 | |
| Tranmere v Chesterfield | 1–1 | |
| Tranmere v Chesterfield | 4–0 | |
| Chesterfield v Tranmere | 3–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.25 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 81% | 1.24 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Away clean sheet | 16% | 6.21 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 92% | 1.08 |
| Home clean sheet | 36% | 2.76 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.80 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 32% | 3.15 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 54% | 1.84 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 27% | 3.71 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.16 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 27% | 3.69 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 11.95 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 8% | 13.19 |