Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United result
2–1 Full time
Ulinzi Stars stats & fixtures · Mathare United stats & fixtures
Ulinzi Stars beat Mathare United 2–1 in the FKF Premier League on 2 November 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Ulinzi Stars 38%, the draw 34% and Mathare United 28%.
Goals and cards
- 3' Goal E. Asieche Mathare United
- 46' Goal Ulinzi Stars
- 73' Goal M. Wambi Ulinzi Stars
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: under 4.5 goals, 95% before kick-off
- 38%Ulinzi Stars fair odds 2.63
- 34%Draw fair odds 2.91
- 28%Mathare United fair odds 3.62
Most likely score 0-0 (16.1%)
Why the Ghost says this
The two sides are expected to score about the same and playing at home is worth roughly 17% in this competition. It projects as a tight, low-scoring match.
High confidence — Fitted on 653 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Ulinzi Stars
Attack 0.99 · Defence 1.01
Last five: LDDLW, scored 2, conceded 4
Against its rating, a match: −0.2 scored, −0.4 conceded
Mathare United
Attack 0.94 · Defence 1.00
Last five: WDLDW, scored 3, conceded 2
Against its rating, a match: −0.1 scored, −0.2 conceded
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.17× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Ulinzi Stars’s last five moved its expected goals by −1.3%. In the numbers
- Mathare United’s last five moved its expected goals by −1.3%. In the numbers
- Last 4 meetings: Ulinzi Stars won 1, 1 drawn, Mathare United won 2. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 0-0 (16%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Ulinzi Stars attack scores about the average, against Mathare United defence, which lets in about the average: 1.06 goals (an average side here: 1.07)
- Mathare United attack scores 6% less than average, against Ulinzi Stars defence, which lets in about the average: 0.87 goals (an average side here: 0.91)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Ulinzi Stars 1.05, Mathare United 0.87.
Ratings from 71 matches for Ulinzi Stars and 72 for Mathare United, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- Mathare United have kept 2 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 59% | 1.71 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 30% | 3.32 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 13% | 7.77 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 5% | 21.90 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 16% | 6.22 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 41% | 2.41 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 39% | 2.55 |
| Both teams to score: No | 61% | 1.64 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–0 16.1%
- 1–1 14.8%
- 1–0 14.2%
- 0–1 11.1%
- 2–0 8.1%
- 2–1 7.1%
- 1–2 5.7%
- 0–2 5.5%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Ulinzi Stars at home
4–2–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Mathare United away
1–4–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Ulinzi Stars vs Mathare United head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Ulinzi Stars v Mathare United | 2–1 | |
| Mathare United v Ulinzi Stars | 1–0 | |
| Mathare United v Ulinzi Stars | 1–0 | |
| Ulinzi Stars v Mathare United | 0–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home/Away double chance | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.61 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 58% | 1.73 |
| Home clean sheet | 42% | 2.37 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.63 |
| Away clean sheet | 35% | 2.88 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.52 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.62 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 21% | 4.66 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.47 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 10% | 10.12 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.17 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 6% | 17.31 |