Mathare United vs Tusker result

2–1 Full time

FKF Premier League · Kenya · Regular Season - 4

Mathare United stats & fixtures · Tusker stats & fixtures

Mathare United beat Tusker 2–1 in the FKF Premier League on 29 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Mathare United 31%, the draw 35% and Tusker 34%.

Goals and cards

  1. 30' Goal Mathare United
  2. 44' Goal Mathare United
  3. 52' Goal F. Adikiny Tusker

The Ghost's pre-match prediction

Called it: under 4.5 goals, 96% before kick-off

Most likely score 0-0 (16.8%)

Why the Ghost says this

The two sides are expected to score about the same. It projects as a tight, low-scoring match.

High confidence — Fitted on 645 matches, and close to what the market implies.

The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on

Mathare United

Attack 0.92 · Defence 1.00

Last five: DLDWL, scored 2, conceded 3

Against its rating, a match: −0.3 scored, −0.4 conceded

Tusker

Attack 1.01 · Defence 0.96

Last five: DLWWD, scored 6, conceded 4

Against its rating, a match: +0.1 scored, −0.1 conceded

What could swing it

Most likely score 0-0 (17%). Confidence: High.

Flags and warnings

Nothing unusual behind these numbers.

How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces

With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Mathare United 0.92, Tusker 0.96.

Ratings from 71 matches for Mathare United and 69 for Tusker, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.

What matters

Over/under goals & BTTS prediction

MarketGhostFair odds
Over 0.5 goals83%1.20
Over 1.5 goals57%1.74
Over 2.5 goals29%3.45
Over 3.5 goals12%8.21
Over 4.5 goals4%23.63
Under 0.5 goals17%5.96
Under 1.5 goals43%2.35
Under 2.5 goals71%1.41
Under 3.5 goals88%1.14
Under 4.5 goals96%1.04
Both teams to score: Yes39%2.59
Both teams to score: No61%1.63

Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.

Correct score probabilities

  1. 0–0 16.8%
  2. 1–1 15.0%
  3. 0–1 13.3%
  4. 1–0 12.5%
  5. 0–2 7.0%
  6. 1–2 6.5%
  7. 2–0 6.4%
  8. 2–1 6.1%

Form now

Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.

Mathare United at home

5–2–3 in 10 matches

Scored
1.4 per game
Conceded
0.8 per game
Clean sheets
4 / 10
Corners
not available
Shots on target
not available

50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Tusker away

2–2–6 in 10 matches

Scored
0.8 per game
Conceded
1.2 per game
Clean sheets
1 / 10
Corners
not available
Shots on target
not available

25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.

Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.

Mathare United vs Tusker head-to-head

DateMatchScore
Mathare United v Tusker 3–1
Tusker v Mathare United 0–0
Mathare United v Tusker 2–1
Tusker v Mathare United 2–0

Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.

The full Mathare United vs Tusker head-to-head record

Double chance, handicap & team goals

Market Ghost Fair odds
Away +1.5 handicap 88% 1.13
Home +1.5 handicap 87% 1.15
Draw/Away double chance 69% 1.45
Away +0.5 handicap 69% 1.45
Home/Draw double chance 66% 1.51
Home +0.5 handicap 66% 1.51
Home/Away double chance 65% 1.54
Away Over 0.5 team goals 62% 1.62
Home Over 0.5 team goals 60% 1.67
Away clean sheet 40% 2.50
Home clean sheet 38% 2.62
Away -0.5 handicap 34% 2.97
Home -0.5 handicap 31% 3.20
Away Over 1.5 team goals 25% 4.01
Home Over 1.5 team goals 23% 4.29
Away -1.5 handicap 13% 7.75
Home -1.5 handicap 12% 8.63
Away Over 2.5 team goals 7% 13.70
Home Over 2.5 team goals 7% 15.22