Homeboyz vs GOR Mahia result
0–1 Full time
Homeboyz lost to GOR Mahia 0–1 in the FKF Premier League on 28 October 2026. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Homeboyz 27%, the draw 31% and GOR Mahia 42%.
Goals and cards
- 69' Goal P. Okoth GOR Mahia
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
Called it: GOR Mahia or a draw, 73% before kick-off
- 27%Homeboyz fair odds 3.70
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.20
- 42%GOR Mahia fair odds 2.40
Most likely score 1-1 (14.4%)
Why the Ghost says this
The Ghost expects GOR Mahia to score about 0.3 more.
High confidence — Fitted on 639 matches, and close to what the market implies.
The Ghost’s brief · what the call rests on
Homeboyz
Attack 1.23 · Defence 0.97
Last five: DWDDL, scored 6, conceded 6
Against its rating, a match: −0.1 scored, +0.4 conceded
GOR Mahia
Attack 1.34 · Defence 0.79
Last five: WWWLL, scored 7, conceded 9
Against its rating, a match: −0.1 scored, −0.2 conceded
What could swing it
- Home advantage here: an average home side scores 1.14× what an average away side does. In the numbers
- Homeboyz’s last five moved its expected goals by −0.8%. In the numbers
- Last 4 meetings: Homeboyz won 0, 1 drawn, GOR Mahia won 3. Measured over 32,101 repeat meetings, the last one tells almost nothing the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
- Homeboyz has had 6 more days of rest. Measured: no effect the ratings miss. Not in the numbers
Most likely score 1-1 (14%). Confidence: High.
Flags and warnings
Nothing unusual behind these numbers.
How they meet · each attack against the defence it faces
- Homeboyz attack scores 23% more than average, against GOR Mahia defence, which lets in 21% fewer than average: 1.03 goals (an average side here: 1.06)
- GOR Mahia attack scores 34% more than average, against Homeboyz defence, which lets in 3% fewer than average: 1.21 goals (an average side here: 0.93)
With the model’s final adjustments, the call rests on Homeboyz 0.95, GOR Mahia 1.23.
Ratings from 70 matches for Homeboyz and 71 for GOR Mahia, fitted together, so each is measured against the sides actually faced.
What matters
- GOR Mahia score 1.2 a game — 100th percentile in this competition.
- Homeboyz score 1.5 a game — 89th percentile in this competition.
- GOR Mahia have kept 5 clean sheets in 10.
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.69 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.69 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 14.29 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.98 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 35% | 2.88 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.21 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 45% | 2.24 |
| Both teams to score: No | 55% | 1.81 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.4%
- 0–1 12.9%
- 0–0 12.5%
- 1–0 9.3%
- 0–2 8.6%
- 1–2 8.3%
- 2–1 6.2%
- 2–0 5.1%
Form now
Each side's form as of , from its matches up to then — not the form this match was played on.
Homeboyz at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
GOR Mahia away
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- not available
- Shots on target
- not available
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Detailed match statistics aren't available for this competition, so corners, shots and cards can't be shown.
Homeboyz vs GOR Mahia head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Homeboyz v GOR Mahia | 0–1 | |
| GOR Mahia v Homeboyz | 1–0 | |
| Homeboyz v GOR Mahia | 0–0 | |
| GOR Mahia v Homeboyz | 2–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.41 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 58% | 1.72 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.72 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.40 |
| Away clean sheet | 39% | 2.58 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 35% | 2.87 |
| Home clean sheet | 29% | 3.44 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.70 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 4.08 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.35 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.95 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 10% | 9.77 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.92 |