Moldova vs Slovakia match stats & report
0–4 Full time
Moldova lost to Slovakia 0–4 in the UEFA Nations League (League C - 4) on 6 October 2026. Slovakia had 54% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Moldova 8%, the draw 21% and Slovakia 70%.
Moldova vs Slovakia match statistics
- 46% Ball possession 54%
- 17 Total shots 14
- 5 Shots on target 6
- 7 Shots off target 3
- 5 Blocked shots 5
- 7 Shots inside the box 11
- 8 Corners 3
- 15 Fouls 9
- 2 Offsides 4
- 2 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 430 Passes 502
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 8' Goal D. Strelec Slovakia
- 22' Yellow card V. Raţă Moldova
- 44' Goal T. Suslov (assist I. Mesík) Slovakia
- 60' Goal D. Hancko (assist L. Haraslín) Slovakia
- 75' Goal L. Haraslín (assist L. Sauer) Slovakia
- 90' Yellow card I. Iovu Moldova
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 8%Moldova fair odds 11.90
- 21%Draw fair odds 4.68
- 70%Slovakia fair odds 1.42
Most likely score 0-2 (15.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 91% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 26% | 3.83 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 12% | 8.29 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 9% | 11.54 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 26% | 3.86 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 74% | 1.35 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 39% | 2.56 |
| Both teams to score: No | 61% | 1.64 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.8
Moldova 3.7 · Slovakia 5.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Moldova 2.0 · Slovakia 1.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 3.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 4.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 5.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 7.9
Moldova 2.8 · Slovakia 5.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 6.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 7.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 8.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 9.5 | 27% | 73% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4576 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–2 15.2%
- 0–1 14.0%
- 0–3 10.2%
- 1–1 9.8%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 0–0 8.7%
- 1–3 5.9%
- 0–4 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Moldova
Bench C. Cucos , S. Cojocari , O. David , C. Dros , D. Dumbrăvanu , D. Forov , A. Kozhukhar , D. Mandrîcenco , N. Moțpan , M. Ștefan , V. Stina , E. Tîmbur
Slovakia
Bench D. Vavro , M. Valjent , J. Surovčík , L. Sauer , Ľ. Šatka , T. Rigo , E. Prekop , P. Pokorný , A. Kaprálik , M. Dúbravka , T. Bobček , R. Boženík
Form guide
Moldova at home
0–2–3 in 5 matches
- Scored
- 0.6 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 5
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 5 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Slovakia away
1–1–2 in 4 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 4
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Moldova vs Slovakia head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Slovakia v Moldova | 2–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -1.5 handicap | 46% | 2.19 |
| Away clean sheet | 56% | 1.78 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 92% | 1.09 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 92% | 1.09 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 98% | 1.02 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.36 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 54% | 1.84 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home/Away double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 33% | 3.07 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 60% | 1.68 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 30% | 3.36 |
| Home clean sheet | 13% | 7.47 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 44% | 2.29 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 11% | 8.79 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 8% | 11.90 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 2% | 46.20 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 2% | 48.27 |