Ukraine vs Hungary match stats & report
1–2 Full time
Ukraine lost to Hungary 1–2 in the UEFA Nations League (League B - 4) on 5 October 2026. Ukraine had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Ukraine 39%, the draw 32% and Hungary 30%.
Ukraine vs Hungary match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 16 Total shots 10
- 2 Shots on target 4
- 5 Shots off target 3
- 9 Blocked shots 3
- 11 Shots inside the box 4
- 5 Corners 4
- 10 Fouls 13
- 3 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 457 Passes 417
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 20' Yellow card E. Nazaryna Ukraine
- 52' Goal M. Tóth (assist M. Vitális) Hungary
- 55' Yellow card D. Lukacs Hungary
- 78' Yellow card Rajmund Tóth Hungary
- 83' Goal R. Yaremchuk (assist O. Pikhalyonok) Ukraine
- 85' Goal M. Csinger (assist Rajmund Tóth) Hungary
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 39%Ukraine fair odds 2.57
- 32%Draw fair odds 3.17
- 30%Hungary fair odds 3.38
Most likely score 1-1 (14.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 69% | 1.45 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 20% | 4.94 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 11.79 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.59 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 31% | 3.21 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 59% | 1.68 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 48% | 2.07 |
| Both teams to score: No | 52% | 1.94 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.3
Ukraine 3.9 · Hungary 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 7.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 8.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 9.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 10.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Ukraine 2.5 · Hungary 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 8.4
Ukraine 4.3 · Hungary 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4556 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.9%
- 0–0 11.6%
- 1–0 10.7%
- 0–1 8.8%
- 2–1 8.2%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.0%
- 0–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Ukraine
Bench A. Yarmolenko , V. Brazhko , O. Drambaev , M. Khlan , O. Nazarenko , O. Pikhalyonok , D. Riznyk , V. Vanat , I. Varfolomeev , R. Yaremchuk , V. Bondar , H. Ermakov
Hungary
Bench B. Varkonyi , D. Barany , B. Bolla , Rajmund Tóth , Tamás Szücs , J. Szalai , Á. Pécsi , Ákos Markgráf , G. Jurek , B. Gundel-Takács , Á. Doktorics , Á. Csongvai
Form guide
Ukraine at home
3–0–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 6
- Corners
- 6.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
57% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Hungary away
2–2–0 in 4 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 4
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.8 per game
Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Ukraine vs Hungary head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Hungary v Ukraine | 0–1 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.82 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 39% | 2.57 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.57 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.61 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 71% | 1.40 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.49 |
| Home/Away double chance | 68% | 1.46 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 61% | 1.64 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 61% | 1.64 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.89 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.38 |
| Away clean sheet | 29% | 3.49 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.92 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.31 |