Switzerland vs Slovenia match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Switzerland stats & fixtures · Slovenia stats & fixtures
Switzerland beat Slovenia 2–1 in the UEFA Nations League (League B - 3) on 3 October 2026. Switzerland had 67% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Switzerland 67%, the draw 22% and Slovenia 10%.
Switzerland vs Slovenia match statistics
- 67% Ball possession 33%
- 13 Total shots 10
- 6 Shots on target 3
- 2 Shots off target 4
- 5 Blocked shots 3
- 10 Shots inside the box 7
- 4 Corners 3
- 8 Fouls 15
- 3 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 5
- 0 Red cards 0
- 583 Passes 288
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 2' Goal Z. Vipotnik (assist A. Matko) Slovenia
- 10' Own goal E. Janža Switzerland
- 23' Yellow card Z. Vipotnik Slovenia
- 28' Yellow card D. Zec Slovenia
- 29' Yellow card V. Drkušić Slovenia
- 38' Goal D. Ndoye Switzerland
- 40' Yellow card M. Aebischer Switzerland
- 58' Yellow card J. Bijol Slovenia
- 79' Yellow card E. Janža Slovenia
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 67%Switzerland fair odds 1.49
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.47
- 10%Slovenia fair odds 9.62
Most likely score 2-0 (13.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 76% | 1.32 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 28% | 3.60 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 13% | 7.60 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.21 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 24% | 4.11 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 50% | 1.99 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 72% | 1.38 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 44% | 2.30 |
| Both teams to score: No | 56% | 1.77 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.4
Switzerland 5.4 · Slovenia 3.0
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 7.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 8.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 9.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 10.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 3.5
Switzerland 1.4 · Slovenia 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 2.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 3.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 4.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 5.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Switzerland 5.3 · Slovenia 2.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 6.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4525 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–0 13.8%
- 1–0 12.7%
- 1–1 10.6%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 3–0 9.2%
- 0–0 8.2%
- 3–1 6.2%
- 4–0 4.6%
Team news & lineups
Switzerland
Bench Winsley Boteli Mokango , Joël Monteiro , Y. Mvogo , M. Keller , E. Comert , S. Britschgi , F. Rieder , Adrian Bajrami , A. Sanches , I. Schmidt , V. Sierro , D. Sow
Slovenia
Bench D. Brekalo , Ž. Celar , Timi Max Elšnik , A. Čerin , T. Horvat , S. Kuzmić , T. Svetlin , J. Urbancic , I. Vekič , M. Vidovšek , J. Balkovec , T. Begić
Form guide
Switzerland at home
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.5 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.4 per game
28% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Slovenia away
2–2–3 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 7
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Switzerland vs Slovenia head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Slovenia v Switzerland | 0–0 | |
| Switzerland v Slovenia | 3–0 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 33% | 3.05 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.75 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 15% | 6.83 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 49% | 2.04 |
| Away clean sheet | 14% | 7.32 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.12 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 32.32 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.33 |
| Home clean sheet | 51% | 1.96 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.03 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.12 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 9.62 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 3% | 33.42 |