Faroe Islands vs Slovakia match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Faroe Islands stats & fixtures · Slovakia stats & fixtures
Faroe Islands drew with Slovakia 1–1 in the UEFA Nations League (League C - 3) on 2 October 2026. Slovakia had 66% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Faroe Islands 12%, the draw 25% and Slovakia 62%.
Faroe Islands vs Slovakia match statistics
- 34% Ball possession 66%
- 15 Total shots 15
- 6 Shots on target 4
- 4 Shots off target 7
- 5 Blocked shots 4
- 11 Shots inside the box 8
- 2 Corners 10
- 12 Fouls 7
- 2 Offsides 3
- 3 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 295 Passes 571
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 38' Own goal G. Vatnhamar Slovakia
- 41' Yellow card J. Danielsen Faroe Islands
- 65' Yellow card G. Turi Faroe Islands
- 66' Goal A. Justinussen Faroe Islands
- 69' Yellow card A. Edmundsson Faroe Islands
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 12%Faroe Islands fair odds 8.28
- 25%Draw fair odds 3.93
- 62%Slovakia fair odds 1.60
Most likely score 0-1 (14.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.12 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 43% | 2.33 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 22% | 4.53 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 10.45 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.59 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30% | 3.39 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 41% | 2.45 |
| Both teams to score: No | 59% | 1.69 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.5
Faroe Islands 3.3 · Slovakia 5.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 7.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 8.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 9.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 10.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 3.3
Faroe Islands 1.8 · Slovakia 1.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 2.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 3.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 4.5 | 24% | 76% |
| 5.5 | 12% | 88% |
Expected shots on target: 7.4
Faroe Islands 2.4 · Slovakia 5.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 6.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 7.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 8.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 9.5 | 22% | 78% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4507 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 0–1 14.5%
- 0–2 13.9%
- 1–1 11.7%
- 0–0 10.4%
- 1–2 9.0%
- 0–3 8.1%
- 1–3 5.3%
- 1–0 4.6%
Team news & lineups
Faroe Islands
Bench J. Benjaminsen , S. Chukwudi , V. í Davidsen , M. Hellisdal , A. Justinussen , J. Nielsen , A. í Petersen , B. Reynatrod , A. Samuelsen , H. Vatnsdal , E. W. Joensen , A. Benjaminsen
Slovakia
Bench D. Takáč , D. Strelec , I. Schranz , Ľ. Šatka , E. Prekop , P. Pokorný , A. Kaprálik , L. Haraslín , D. Hancko , O. Duda , T. Bobček , M. Dúbravka
Form guide
Faroe Islands at home
3–2–0 in 5 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 5
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 5 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Slovakia away
1–1–2 in 4 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 4
- Corners
- 5.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
Based on 4 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -1.5 handicap | 37% | 2.70 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 97% | 1.04 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.60 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 38% | 2.66 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 26% | 3.92 |
| Away clean sheet | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.66 |
| Home/Away double chance | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 14% | 7.19 |
| Home clean sheet | 17% | 5.74 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 12% | 8.28 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 3% | 29.21 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 35.06 |