Ukraine vs Northern Ireland match stats & report
0–3 Full time
Ukraine stats & fixtures · Northern Ireland stats & fixtures
Ukraine lost to Northern Ireland 0–3 in the UEFA Nations League (League B - 3) on 2 October 2026. Ukraine had 73% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Ukraine 52%, the draw 30% and Northern Ireland 18%.
Ukraine vs Northern Ireland match statistics
- 73% Ball possession 27%
- 11 Total shots 9
- 2 Shots on target 3
- 5 Shots off target 3
- 4 Blocked shots 3
- 5 Shots inside the box 6
- 7 Corners 1
- 15 Fouls 4
- 3 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 710 Passes 266
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 9' Goal C. Brown Northern Ireland
- 22' Goal I. Price (assist K. Morrison) Northern Ireland
- 57' Yellow card M. Matvienko Ukraine
- 61' Goal C. Brown (assist P. Charles) Northern Ireland
- 64' Yellow card B. Spencer Northern Ireland
- 88' Yellow card M. Ponomarenko Ukraine
- 88' Yellow card D. Sikan Ukraine
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 52%Ukraine fair odds 1.92
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.33
- 18%Northern Ireland fair odds 5.58
Most likely score 1-0 (14.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.66 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 18% | 5.56 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 7% | 13.87 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 13% | 7.88 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 34% | 2.94 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 42% | 2.38 |
| Both teams to score: No | 58% | 1.72 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.2
Ukraine 4.1 · Northern Ireland 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 7.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 8.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 9.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 10.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected cards: 3.8
Ukraine 1.9 · Northern Ireland 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 3.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 4.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 5.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 7.3
Ukraine 4.3 · Northern Ireland 3.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 6.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 7.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 8.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 9.5 | 21% | 79% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (4507 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 14.5%
- 1–1 13.7%
- 0–0 12.7%
- 2–0 11.6%
- 2–1 8.7%
- 0–1 6.8%
- 3–0 5.6%
- 1–2 4.5%
Team news & lineups
Ukraine
Bench I. Krupskyi , I. Krasnopir , T. Mykhavko , O. Nazarenko , E. Nazaryna , M. Ponomarenko , M. Shaparenko , D. Sikan , A. Trubin , I. Varfolomeev , H. Ermakov , O. Zubkov
Northern Ireland
Bench J. Thompson , P. Smyth , B. Peacock-Farrell , C. O’Neill , P. McNair , J. Magennis , Patrick Kelly , C. Hazard , B. Graham , M. Forbes , D. Charles , J. Devenny
Form guide
Ukraine at home
3–0–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 6
- Corners
- 6.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
57% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Northern Ireland away
2–1–3 in 6 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 6
- Corners
- 1.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 6 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Ukraine vs Northern Ireland head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Ukraine v Northern Ireland | 1–0 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 27% | 3.69 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 42% | 2.36 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 18% | 5.64 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.92 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home clean sheet | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 94% | 1.06 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 53% | 1.89 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.08 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.08 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 17% | 5.74 |
| Away clean sheet | 24% | 4.24 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 18% | 5.58 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 4% | 24.51 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 6% | 17.57 |