Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Sekhukhune United stats & fixtures · Marumo Gallants stats & fixtures
Sekhukhune United beat Marumo Gallants 2–1 in the Betway Premiership on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.65–0.67. Marumo Gallants had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Sekhukhune United 52%, the draw 31% and Marumo Gallants 17%.
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants match statistics
- 43% Ball possession 57%
- 1.65 Expected goals (xG) 0.67
- 14 Total shots 12
- 3 Shots on target 2
- 9 Shots off target 8
- 2 Blocked shots 2
- 9 Shots inside the box 5
- 5 Corners 2
- 14 Fouls 10
- 3 Offsides 4
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 338 Passes 422
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 30' Goal Oageng Phiri (assist E. Rammala) Sekhukhune United
- 65' Yellow card Marumo Gallants
- 78' Own goal M. Buthelezi Marumo Gallants
- 90+2' Goal B. Muzeu (assist Shaheed Kazeem D'Angelo) Sekhukhune United
- 90+4' Yellow card Sekhukhune United
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 52%Sekhukhune United fair odds 1.92
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.22
- 17%Marumo Gallants fair odds 5.98
Most likely score 1-0 (16.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 86% | 1.17 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 34% | 2.95 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 15% | 6.55 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 6% | 17.35 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 14% | 7.02 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 38% | 2.66 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 94% | 1.06 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 39% | 2.57 |
| Both teams to score: No | 61% | 1.64 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.9
Sekhukhune United 4.3 · Marumo Gallants 4.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 3.8
Sekhukhune United 1.9 · Marumo Gallants 1.9
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 88% | 12% |
| 2.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 3.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 4.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 5.5 | 19% | 81% |
Expected shots on target: 7.6
Sekhukhune United 4.8 · Marumo Gallants 2.7
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 6.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 7.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 8.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 9.5 | 24% | 76% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (228 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–0 16.4%
- 0–0 14.3%
- 1–1 13.6%
- 2–0 12.0%
- 2–1 8.6%
- 0–1 6.9%
- 3–0 5.3%
- 1–2 4.0%
Team news & lineups
Sekhukhune United
Bench Thabang Makubo, S. Makgalaka , T. Khiba , Shaheed Kazeem D'Angelo , T. Mashiloane , B. Muzeu , S. Ndlozi , T. Nkwana , Siphelele Sangweni, Manuel Sapunga
Marumo Gallants
Bench N. Ralenkoane , K. Otladisa , O. Moletshe , Kagiso Mlambo , T. Mkhwanazi , Y. Madiba , S. Mbhele , T. Lukhele , E. injili
Form guide
Sekhukhune United at home
4–4–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.7 per game
33% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Marumo Gallants away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.8 per game
- Conceded
- 2.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.9 per game
50% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Sekhukhune United v Marumo Gallants | 1–1 | |
| Marumo Gallants v Sekhukhune United | 1–1 | |
| Marumo Gallants v Sekhukhune United | 1–2 | |
| Sekhukhune United v Marumo Gallants | 1–0 | |
| Marumo Gallants v Sekhukhune United | 2–0 | |
| Sekhukhune United v Marumo Gallants | 3–2 |
The full Sekhukhune United vs Marumo Gallants head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 50% | 1.99 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 83% | 1.20 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 83% | 1.20 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 52% | 1.92 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 4.00 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 48% | 2.09 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 50% | 2.01 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.51 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 26% | 3.88 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.39 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 17% | 5.98 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 15% | 6.62 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 3% | 30.27 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 95% | 1.05 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 5% | 19.45 |
No bookmaker prices this competition, so there's nothing to compare the Ghost against.