Villarreal vs Napoli match stats & report
3–1 Full time
Villarreal stats & fixtures · Napoli stats & fixtures
Villarreal beat Napoli 3–1 in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 2) on 13 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.42–1.94. Villarreal had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Villarreal 45%, the draw 27% and Napoli 28%.
Villarreal vs Napoli match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 1.42 Expected goals (xG) 1.94
- 16 Total shots 9
- 4 Shots on target 2
- 7 Shots off target 6
- 5 Blocked shots 1
- 8 Shots inside the box 10
- 4 Corners 4
- 7 Fouls 14
- 3 Offsides 3
- 2 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 450 Passes 387
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 1
Goals and cards
- 8' Goal Amir Rrahmani Napoli
- 23' Goal G. Mikautadze Villarreal
- 26' Goal S. Mouriño (assist Gerard Moreno) Villarreal
- 33' Yellow card G. Mikautadze Villarreal
- 55' Yellow card Giovane Napoli
- 62' Yellow card K. De Bruyne Napoli
- 67' Yellow card N. Saliba Villarreal
- 85' Yellow card G. Di Lorenzo Napoli
- 86' Goal T. Oluwaseyi (assist Ayoze Pérez) Villarreal
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 45%Villarreal fair odds 2.21
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.77
- 28%Napoli fair odds 3.54
Most likely score 1-1 (12.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 36% | 2.79 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 19% | 5.29 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.94 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 18% | 5.52 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 64% | 1.56 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 81% | 1.23 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.63 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.59 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.0
Villarreal 4.5 · Napoli 4.5
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 3.8
Villarreal 1.9 · Napoli 2.0
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 89% | 11% |
| 2.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 3.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 4.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 5.5 | 20% | 80% |
Expected shots on target: 9.7
Villarreal 5.5 · Napoli 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (206 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.3%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 1–2 7.2%
- 2–0 7.1%
- 1–0 6.9%
- 0–0 6.3%
- 2–2 6.1%
- 3–1 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Villarreal
Bench Rubén Gómez , A. Freeman , J. Foyth , N. El Jmili , A. Diatta , Logan Costa , Sergi Cardona , Ilias Akhomach , C. Macia , T. Oluwaseyi , Ayoze Pérez , Joselillo Gaitán
Napoli
Bench L. Spinazzola , L. Lucca , A. Meret , S. Beukema , N. Contini , David Neres , N. Lang , S. Lobotka
Out and doubtful
- Alisson Santos Napoli Out — Muscle Injury
- M. Olivera Napoli Out — Groin Injury
- P. Gulacsi Villarreal Out — Personal Reasons
- T. Buchanan Villarreal Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Buongiorno Napoli Out — Knee Injury
- A. Vergara Napoli Out — Calf Injury
- C. Favasuli Napoli Out — Thigh Injury
- F. Anguissa Napoli Out — Groin Injury
- L. Marianucci Napoli Out — Off the roster
- N. Pepe Villarreal Out — Eye injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Villarreal at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.1 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Napoli away
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.0 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Villarreal vs Napoli head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Napoli v Villarreal | 2–3 |
Only 1 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.83 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.54 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 55% | 1.83 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.64 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.36 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 51% | 1.96 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 75% | 1.33 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.81 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.21 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 25% | 4.03 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.08 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.73 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.82 |
| Away clean sheet | 18% | 5.52 |