Lens vs Sporting CP match stats & report
0–2 Full time
Lens stats & fixtures · Sporting CP stats & fixtures
Lens lost to Sporting CP 0–2 in the UEFA Champions League (League Stage - 2) on 13 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.79–1.73. Lens had 56% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Lens 33%, the draw 26% and Sporting CP 41%.
Lens vs Sporting CP match statistics
- 56% Ball possession 44%
- 1.79 Expected goals (xG) 1.73
- 21 Total shots 11
- 6 Shots on target 5
- 10 Shots off target 3
- 5 Blocked shots 3
- 11 Shots inside the box 8
- 6 Corners 3
- 8 Fouls 12
- 1 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 545 Passes 435
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 22' Goal L. Suárez (assist N. Irankunda) Sporting CP
- 71' Yellow card M. Cuisance Lens
- 74' Goal I. Doumbia (assist S. Andersen) Sporting CP
- 81' Yellow card F. Thauvin Lens
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 33%Lens fair odds 3.03
- 26%Draw fair odds 3.84
- 41%Sporting CP fair odds 2.44
Most likely score 1-1 (11.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 40% | 2.52 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 22% | 4.56 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 18.43 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 16% | 6.34 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 38% | 2.63 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.54 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.85 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.7%
- 1–2 8.8%
- 2–1 7.8%
- 2–2 6.6%
- 0–2 5.8%
- 0–1 5.5%
- 0–0 5.4%
- 1–3 5.0%
Team news & lineups
Lens
Bench R. Aguilar , N. Celik , O. Edouard , M. Gorgelin , T. Hazard , S. Sagnan , M. Skóraś , M. Soares , F. Sotoca , Y. Titraoui , J. Todibo , A. Bulatović
Sporting CP
Bench M. Zekri , I. Ba , G. Vagiannidis , Rui Silva , Pedro Lima , Rafael Ferreira Nel , Luis Guilherme , F. Ioannidis , Flávio Gonçalves , Eduardo Felicíssimo , J. Derry , S. Andersen
Out and doubtful
- R. Zalazar Sporting CP Out — Injury
- A. Sima Lens Out — Muscle Injury
- I. Jourdren Lens Out — Off the roster
- J. Chavez Lens Out — Thigh Injury
- J. Gradit Lens Out — Muscle Injury
- J. Todibo Lens Out — Inactive
- M. Diarra Lens Out — Off the roster
- M. Nawrocki Lens Out — Knee Injury
- T. Hazard Lens Out — Inactive
- N. Santos Sporting CP Out — Muscle Injury
- Z. Debast Sporting CP Out — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Lens at home
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 8.0 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sporting CP away
6–4–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.55 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 24% | 4.15 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.44 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 50% | 1.98 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 67% | 1.49 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 82% | 1.23 |
| Home/Away double chance | 74% | 1.35 |
| Away clean sheet | 22% | 4.51 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 44% | 2.25 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 59% | 1.69 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 33% | 3.03 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.19 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.16 |
| Home clean sheet | 18% | 5.44 |