Celtic vs Celta Vigo prediction & stats
Celtic stats & fixtures · Celta Vigo stats & fixtures
Celtic take on Celta Vigo in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 3) on 22 October 2026. The Ghost makes Celta Vigo favourites at 42%, with the draw at 27%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 12.8%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 56% and both teams scoring at 60%.
Celtic vs Celta Vigo prediction
- 30%Celtic fair odds 3.30
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.66
- 42%Celta Vigo fair odds 2.36
Most likely score 1-1 (12.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 34% | 2.96 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 17% | 5.75 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.74 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 19% | 5.15 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.28 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 66% | 1.51 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 60% | 1.66 |
| Both teams to score: No | 40% | 2.52 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Celtic 5.4 · Celta Vigo 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 3.6
Celtic 1.4 · Celta Vigo 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 87% | 13% |
| 2.5 | 70% | 30% |
| 3.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 4.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 5.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.9
Celtic 4.3 · Celta Vigo 4.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 8.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 9.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 10.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (218 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.8%
- 1–2 9.1%
- 2–1 7.6%
- 0–1 7.0%
- 0–2 6.8%
- 0–0 6.8%
- 2–2 6.1%
- 1–0 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Celtic
- 42 C. McGregor Midfielder
- 51 Colby Donovan Midfielder
- 22 M. Baur Midfielder
- 11 C. Duran Attacker
- 1 V. Sinisalo Goalkeeper
- 63 K. Tierney Midfielder
- 5 L. Scales Defender
- 9 K. Hogh Attacker
- 17 S. Tounekti Midfielder
- 47 D. Murray Defender
- 6 A. Trusty Defender
Celta Vigo
- 13 I. Radu Goalkeeper
- 9 Ferran Jutglà Attacker
- 6 I. Moriba Midfielder
- 18 Yoel Lago Defender
- 3 M. Alonso Defender
- 17 Javi Rueda Midfielder
- 23 Hugo Álvarez Midfielder
- 14 A. Febas Midfielder
- 5 Sergio Carreira Midfielder
- 15 Álvaro Núñez Defender
- 19 W. Swedberg Attacker
Form guide
Celtic at home
6–2–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 8.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.6 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Celta Vigo away
2–7–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.3 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 74% | 1.36 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.38 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 70% | 1.44 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.44 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 58% | 1.74 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 58% | 1.74 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 48% | 2.10 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 42% | 2.36 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 38% | 2.60 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.30 |
| Away clean sheet | 26% | 3.79 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 22% | 4.47 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.59 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 4.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 15% | 6.66 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.17 |