Celje vs Omonia Nicosia match stats & report
0–3 Full time
Celje stats & fixtures · Omonia Nicosia stats & fixtures
Celje lost to Omonia Nicosia 0–3 in the UEFA Europa League (League Stage - 2) on 15 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.92–2.13. Celje had 61% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Celje 45%, the draw 28% and Omonia Nicosia 27%.
Celje vs Omonia Nicosia match statistics
- 61% Ball possession 39%
- 0.92 Expected goals (xG) 2.13
- 13 Total shots 14
- 2 Shots on target 6
- 8 Shots off target 7
- 3 Blocked shots 1
- 10 Shots inside the box 8
- 3 Corners 6
- 9 Fouls 9
- 2 Offsides 1
- 4 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 671 Passes 428
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 13' Yellow card A. Tutyškinas Celje
- 16' Goal J. Montnor (assist Ewandro) Omonia Nicosia
- 33' Yellow card L. Bejger Celje
- 52' Yellow card M. Kvesić Celje
- 59' Goal M. Tankovic (assist J. Duverne) Omonia Nicosia
- 69' Yellow card J. Montnor Omonia Nicosia
- 82' Yellow card B. Verbič Celje
- 83' Yellow card S. Coulibaly Omonia Nicosia
- 84' Goal S. Coulibaly (assist M. Mayambela) Omonia Nicosia
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 45%Celje fair odds 2.23
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.57
- 27%Omonia Nicosia fair odds 3.67
Most likely score 1-1 (13.3%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 52% | 1.91 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.33 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.79 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 12.79 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.52 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 48% | 2.09 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.76 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.31 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.3%
- 2–1 9.3%
- 1–0 8.4%
- 0–0 7.8%
- 2–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.0%
- 0–1 5.9%
- 2–2 5.5%
Team news & lineups
Celje
Bench V. Tusha , D. Suhovrsnik , M. Kvesić , B. Verbič , A. Dionkou , A. Kučys , Ž. Frelih , D. Hrka , M. Ivanšek , L. Kolar , L. Koútris
Omonia Nicosia
Bench S. Simič , A. Neophytou , L. Négo , Pantelis Michail, M. Mayambela , T. Kaminski , A. Kakoullis , C. Panagiotis , L. Brouwers , Athos Kounounis, F. Tănase , C. Konstantinidis
Out and doubtful
- C. Eiting Omonia Nicosia Out — Knee Injury
- F. Kitsos Omonia Nicosia Out — Knee Injury
- M. Odubajo Omonia Nicosia Out — Inactive
- J. Pisek Celje Out — Knee Injury
- A. Christou Omonia Nicosia Out — Inactive
- L. Brouwers Omonia Nicosia Doubtful — Inactive
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Celje at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 7.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
62% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Omonia Nicosia away
3–4–2 in 9 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 9
- Corners
- 4.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 9 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.22 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 45% | 2.23 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.74 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.14 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home clean sheet | 30% | 3.29 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.13 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.44 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 55% | 1.81 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 55% | 1.81 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.00 |
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.84 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.67 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.46 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.55 |