CF Montreal vs Atlanta United FC match stats & report
0–3 Full time
CF Montreal stats & fixtures · Atlanta United FC stats & fixtures
CF Montreal lost to Atlanta United FC 0–3 in Major League Soccer on 14 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.67–2.14. CF Montreal had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave CF Montreal 44%, the draw 27% and Atlanta United FC 29%.
CF Montreal vs Atlanta United FC match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 0.67 Expected goals (xG) 2.14
- 9 Total shots 18
- 2 Shots on target 6
- 5 Shots off target 8
- 2 Blocked shots 4
- 3 Shots inside the box 10
- 7 Corners 6
- 16 Fouls 15
- 1 Offsides 1
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 496 Passes 468
- 3 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 22' Goal M. Almirón (assist E. Baez) Atlanta United FC
- 41' Goal Giuliano Galoppo Atlanta United FC
- 58' Yellow card L. Hoyos Atlanta United FC
- 60' Goal B. Embolo Atlanta United FC
- 83' Yellow card O. Escobar CF Montreal
- 90+1' Yellow card F. Picault Atlanta United FC
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%CF Montreal fair odds 2.30
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.69
- 29%Atlanta United FC fair odds 3.41
Most likely score 1-1 (12.9%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.17 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.33 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 13.85 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.75 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.18 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.72 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.39 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
CF Montreal 6.1 · Atlanta United FC 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.0
CF Montreal 1.9 · Atlanta United FC 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 75% | 25% |
| 3.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 4.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 5.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected shots on target: 8.8
CF Montreal 4.9 · Atlanta United FC 4.0
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (456 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.9%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 1–0 7.9%
- 2–0 7.3%
- 1–2 7.3%
- 0–0 7.2%
- 0–1 5.9%
- 2–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
CF Montreal
Bench V. Loturi , F. Herbers , S. Keita , E. Morales , S. Piette , G. Synchuk , I. Losenko , O. Escobar , F. Amaya
Atlanta United FC
Bench F. Picault , C. Sanchez , Sergio Santos , E. Mihaj , Jayden Hibbert , Adrian Gill , T. Muyumba , S. Alzate , C. Togashi
Out and doubtful
- W. Reilly Atlanta United FC Out — Ankle Injury
- B. Hidalgo CF Montreal Out — Groin Injury
- B. Vera CF Montreal Out — Yellow Cards
- T. Gillier CF Montreal Out — Upper-Body Injury
- D. Chica Atlanta United FC Out — Knee Injury
- T. Jacob Atlanta United FC Out — Yellow Cards
- B. Ceballos CF Montreal Out — Lower-Body Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
CF Montreal at home
1–4–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 7.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
11% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Atlanta United FC away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.1 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
CF Montreal vs Atlanta United FC head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Atlanta United FC v CF Montreal | 3–1 | |
| CF Montreal v Atlanta United FC | 1–1 | |
| Atlanta United FC v CF Montreal | 3–2 | |
| CF Montreal v Atlanta United FC | 2–2 | |
| Atlanta United FC v CF Montreal | 1–2 | |
| CF Montreal v Atlanta United FC | 1–0 |
The full CF Montreal vs Atlanta United FC head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.53 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.30 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 71% | 1.42 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.42 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.82 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.14 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 29% | 3.41 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.78 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.78 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.57 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.39 |