Toronto FC vs CF Montreal match stats & report
2–1 Full time
Toronto FC stats & fixtures · CF Montreal stats & fixtures
Toronto FC beat CF Montreal 2–1 in Major League Soccer on 10 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.70–1.57. Toronto FC had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Toronto FC 44%, the draw 27% and CF Montreal 30%.
Toronto FC vs CF Montreal match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 1.70 Expected goals (xG) 1.57
- 14 Total shots 16
- 5 Shots on target 7
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 2 Blocked shots 4
- 12 Shots inside the box 12
- 8 Corners 6
- 9 Fouls 17
- 4 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 351 Passes 339
- 6 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 51' Goal D. Ríos CF Montreal
- 55' Yellow card B. Vera CF Montreal
- 84' Yellow card B. Craig CF Montreal
- 87' Yellow card L. Petrasso CF Montreal
- 90+3' Goal L. Morgan (assist N. Dorsch) Toronto FC
- 90+5' Goal D. Mihailovic (assist T. Corbeanu) Toronto FC
- 90+6' Yellow card R. Laryea Toronto FC
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 44%Toronto FC fair odds 2.30
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.71
- 30%CF Montreal fair odds 3.39
Most likely score 1-1 (12.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 55% | 1.83 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.18 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.15 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.85 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 45% | 2.20 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.71 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.42 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.4
Toronto FC 5.1 · CF Montreal 5.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 58% | 42% |
| 10.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 11.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.9
Toronto FC 1.7 · CF Montreal 2.2
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 90% | 10% |
| 2.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 3.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 4.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 5.5 | 21% | 79% |
Expected shots on target: 9.5
Toronto FC 4.9 · CF Montreal 4.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 8.5 | 59% | 41% |
| 9.5 | 47% | 53% |
| 10.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 11.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (446 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.8%
- 2–1 9.4%
- 1–0 7.7%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–0 7.3%
- 0–0 7.1%
- 0–1 5.8%
- 2–2 5.7%
Team news & lineups
Toronto FC
Bench W. Yarbrough , D. Etienne , R. Chukwu , Emilio Aristizábal Chavarriaga , J. Gilman , D. Mihailovic , Z. Monlouis , L. Morgan , A. Piedrahita
CF Montreal
Bench W. Carmona , F. Herbers , S. Keita , E. Morales , D. Pereira , S. Piette , V. Radojevic , N. Streit , G. Synchuk
Out and doubtful
- B. Hidalgo CF Montreal Out — Groin Injury
- T. Gillier CF Montreal Out — Upper-Body Injury
- W. Zimmerman Toronto FC Out — Ankle Injury
- B. Ceballos CF Montreal Out — Lower-Body Injury
- N. Palacio Toronto FC Out — Lower-Body Injury
- B. Vera CF Montreal Doubtful — Lower-Body Injury
- D. Sealy CF Montreal Doubtful — Inactive
- D. Mihailovic Toronto FC Doubtful — Muscle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Toronto FC at home
3–5–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.1 per game
- Conceded
- 2.1 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 5.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
43% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
CF Montreal away
1–1–8 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 2.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.1 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Toronto FC vs CF Montreal head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| CF Montreal v Toronto FC | 0–0 | |
| Toronto FC v CF Montreal | 1–1 | |
| CF Montreal v Toronto FC | 1–6 | |
| CF Montreal v Toronto FC | 0–1 | |
| Toronto FC v CF Montreal | 5–1 | |
| Toronto FC v CF Montreal | 2–3 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 21% | 4.87 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 30% | 3.39 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 77% | 1.29 |
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.58 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.48 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.15 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.74 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 70% | 1.42 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.30 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 47% | 2.12 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 23% | 4.41 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.22 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 21% | 4.71 |