Valencia vs Athletic Club match stats & report
0–0 Full time
Valencia stats & fixtures · Athletic Club stats & fixtures
Valencia drew with Athletic Club 0–0 in La Liga on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.49–0.65. Athletic Club had 63% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Valencia 35%, the draw 31% and Athletic Club 33%.
Valencia vs Athletic Club match statistics
- 37% Ball possession 63%
- 1.49 Expected goals (xG) 0.65
- 16 Total shots 9
- 3 Shots on target 2
- 12 Shots off target 7
- 1 Blocked shots 0
- 13 Shots inside the box 7
- 2 Corners 6
- 14 Fouls 13
- 2 Offsides 1
- 3 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 334 Passes 568
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 19' Yellow card Dani Raba Valencia
- 38' Yellow card Aymeric Laporte Athletic Club
- 42' Yellow card Beñat Gerenabarrena Athletic Club
- 57' Yellow card Ruíz de Galarreta Athletic Club
- 87' Yellow card Pepelu Valencia
- 90' Yellow card C. Tarrega Valencia
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 35%Valencia fair odds 2.83
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.21
- 33%Athletic Club fair odds 2.99
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 89% | 1.13 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 42% | 2.39 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 21% | 4.74 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 9% | 11.13 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 11% | 8.96 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 30% | 3.31 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 79% | 1.27 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 91% | 1.10 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 49% | 2.02 |
| Both teams to score: No | 51% | 1.98 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.6
Valencia 4.7 · Athletic Club 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 8.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 9.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 10.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 11.5 | 27% | 73% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Valencia 1.8 · Athletic Club 2.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 4.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 5.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 6.5 | 19% | 81% |
Expected shots on target: 8.0
Valencia 3.9 · Athletic Club 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 6.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 7.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 8.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 9.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (379 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 0–0 11.2%
- 1–0 9.7%
- 0–1 9.3%
- 2–1 7.9%
- 1–2 7.6%
- 2–0 6.8%
- 0–2 6.4%
Team news & lineups
Valencia
Bench H. Elliott , Arnau Martínez , Aaron Mayol , David Otorbi , L. Rioja , R. Sato , F. Ugrinic , Jesús Vázquez , K. van Oevelen , A. Dieng , M. Diakhaby , Aimar Blázquez
Athletic Club
Bench G. Guruzeta , Yuri , Jesús Areso , Christian Imga , Mikel Jauregizar , Álex Padilla , B. Prados Diaz , Alejandro Rego , Maroan Sannadi , N. Serrano , D. Vivian , Yeray
Out and doubtful
- O. Sancet Athletic Club Out — Muscle Injury
- D. Foulquier Valencia Out — Injury
- J. Copete Valencia Out — Knee Injury
- A. Djalo Athletic Club Out — Illness
- N. Williams Athletic Club Out — Thigh Injury
- U. Egiluz Athletic Club Out — Knee Injury
- D. Lopez Valencia Out — Knee Injury
- S. Canos Valencia Out — Knee Injury
- U. Sadiq Valencia Out — Muscle Injury
- Aymeric Laporte Athletic Club Doubtful — Illness
- L. Rioja Valencia Doubtful — Heel Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Valencia at home
2–2–6 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.5 per game
30% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Athletic Club away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
32% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Valencia vs Athletic Club head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Athletic Club v Valencia | 0–1 | |
| Valencia v Athletic Club | 2–0 | |
| Valencia v Athletic Club | 0–1 | |
| Athletic Club v Valencia | 1–0 | |
| Valencia v Athletic Club | 1–0 | |
| Athletic Club v Valencia | 2–2 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -0.5 handicap | 35% | 2.83 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 67% | 1.50 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 16% | 6.37 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.18 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 12% | 8.37 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.45 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 84% | 1.19 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.30 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 33% | 2.99 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.11 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.89 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.98 |