Villarreal vs Elche match stats & report
0–0 Full time
Villarreal stats & fixtures · Elche stats & fixtures
Villarreal drew with Elche 0–0 in La Liga on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.23–0.31. Villarreal had 58% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Villarreal 60%, the draw 22% and Elche 17%.
Villarreal vs Elche match statistics
- 58% Ball possession 42%
- 2.23 Expected goals (xG) 0.31
- 20 Total shots 7
- 7 Shots on target 1
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 8 Blocked shots 1
- 16 Shots inside the box 1
- 10 Corners 5
- 12 Fouls 7
- 6 Offsides 0
- 2 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 527 Passes 389
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 6
Goals and cards
- 38' Yellow card Gonzalo Villar Elche
- 71' Yellow card Tete Morente Elche
- 75' Yellow card R. Revivo Elche
- 81' Yellow card A. Freeman Villarreal
- 90+1' Yellow card Víctor Chust Elche
- 90+1' Yellow card J. Foyth Villarreal
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 60%Villarreal fair odds 1.66
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.46
- 17%Elche fair odds 5.71
Most likely score 2-1 (10.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.06 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 83% | 1.20 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 61% | 1.64 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 38% | 2.62 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 21% | 4.81 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 18.66 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 17% | 5.97 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 39% | 2.55 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 59% | 1.70 |
| Both teams to score: No | 41% | 2.43 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.2
Villarreal 4.9 · Elche 4.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 32% | 68% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected cards: 4.5
Villarreal 1.9 · Elche 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 4.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 5.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 9.0
Villarreal 5.9 · Elche 3.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (379 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.5%
- 1–1 10.4%
- 2–0 9.5%
- 1–0 8.1%
- 3–1 7.0%
- 3–0 6.3%
- 0–0 5.4%
- 2–2 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Villarreal
Bench P. Gueye , N. El Jmili , S. Mouriño , Pau Navarro , Gerard Moreno , G. Mikautadze , C. Romero , Luíz Júnior , N. Saliba , A. Diatta , Renato Veiga , Joselillo Gaitán
Elche
Bench F. Buonanotte , Alejandro Iturbe , Josan , K. Lomónaco , Martim Neto , Fer Niño , E. Ponce , F. Redondo Solari , Rubén Sánchez , Tete Morente , Bigas , Ali Houary
Out and doubtful
- T. Buchanan Villarreal Out — Muscle Injury
- Y. Santiago Elche Out — Knee Injury
- N. Pepe Villarreal Out — Eye injury
- Buba Sangaré Elche Doubtful — Hamstring Injury
- P. Gulacsi Villarreal Doubtful — Personal Reasons
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Villarreal at home
6–1–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.7 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.1 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Elche away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 1 / 10
- Corners
- 3.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
42% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Villarreal vs Elche head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Villarreal v Elche | 2–1 | |
| Elche v Villarreal | 1–3 | |
| Elche v Villarreal | 3–1 | |
| Villarreal v Elche | 4–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.51 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 40% | 2.51 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 63% | 1.58 |
| Away clean sheet | 12% | 8.06 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 17% | 5.71 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 66% | 1.52 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 29% | 3.45 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 10.58 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home clean sheet | 34% | 2.93 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 62% | 1.62 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.66 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 37% | 2.72 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 14.32 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 34% | 2.94 |