Elche vs Celta Vigo match stats & report
0–0 Full time
Elche stats & fixtures · Celta Vigo stats & fixtures
Elche drew with Celta Vigo 0–0 in La Liga on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 0.84–0.34. Elche had 66% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Elche 40%, the draw 28% and Celta Vigo 32%.
Elche vs Celta Vigo match statistics
- 66% Ball possession 34%
- 0.84 Expected goals (xG) 0.34
- 13 Total shots 7
- 2 Shots on target 0
- 7 Shots off target 5
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 8 Shots inside the box 2
- 5 Corners 2
- 19 Fouls 21
- 0 Offsides 3
- 1 Yellow cards 3
- 0 Red cards 0
- 653 Passes 323
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 37' Yellow card Yoel Lago Celta Vigo
- 59' Yellow card Javi Rueda Celta Vigo
- 81' Yellow card A. Febas Celta Vigo
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 40%Elche fair odds 2.48
- 28%Draw fair odds 3.60
- 32%Celta Vigo fair odds 3.13
Most likely score 1-1 (13.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 78% | 1.28 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 53% | 1.90 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 30% | 3.31 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 15% | 6.71 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 8% | 13.13 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 22% | 4.55 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 47% | 2.11 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 70% | 1.43 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 57% | 1.74 |
| Both teams to score: No | 43% | 2.35 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 8.8
Elche 5.4 · Celta Vigo 3.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 7.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 8.5 | 51% | 49% |
| 9.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 10.5 | 28% | 72% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Elche 2.3 · Celta Vigo 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 81% | 19% |
| 3.5 | 64% | 36% |
| 4.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 5.5 | 29% | 71% |
| 6.5 | 17% | 83% |
Expected shots on target: 8.6
Elche 4.7 · Celta Vigo 3.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 7.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 8.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 9.5 | 36% | 64% |
| 10.5 | 26% | 74% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (373 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 13.2%
- 2–1 9.0%
- 1–0 7.8%
- 1–2 7.8%
- 0–0 7.6%
- 2–0 6.9%
- 0–1 6.6%
- 2–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
Elche
Bench Bigas , Matia Barzic Gutiérrez , F. Buonanotte , Martim Neto , L. Cepeda , G. Diangana , Josan , Alejandro Iturbe , K. Lomónaco , A. Osorio , Alvaro Padilla , E. Ponce
Celta Vigo
Bench W. Swedberg , Javi Rodríguez , B. Iglesias , Hugo González , A. Faye , C. Driouech , S. Cáceres , Sergio Carreira , H. Burcio , A. Bayındır , I. Aspas , Iván Villar
Out and doubtful
- C. Starfelt Celta Vigo Out — Muscle Injury
- J. El Abdellaoui Celta Vigo Out — Knee Injury
- A. Antanon Celta Vigo Out — Ankle Injury
- M. Roman Celta Vigo Out — Knee Injury
- F. Redondo Solari Elche Out — Red Card
- Y. Santiago Elche Out — Knee Injury
- S. Cáceres Celta Vigo Doubtful — Injury
- Buba Sangaré Elche Doubtful — Muscle Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Elche at home
2–5–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.2 per game
- Conceded
- 1.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.2 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Celta Vigo away
2–7–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.0 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 3.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.3 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Elche vs Celta Vigo head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Celta Vigo v Elche | 3–1 | |
| Elche v Celta Vigo | 2–1 | |
| Celta Vigo v Elche | 1–0 | |
| Elche v Celta Vigo | 0–1 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 19% | 5.38 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 20% | 4.96 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.48 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 44% | 2.29 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 85% | 1.17 |
| Home/Away double chance | 72% | 1.38 |
| Home clean sheet | 27% | 3.66 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.68 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 80% | 1.25 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.68 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 60% | 1.68 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 32% | 3.13 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 6.97 |
| Away clean sheet | 23% | 4.38 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 15% | 6.80 |