Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club prediction & stats
0–0 Abandoned
Rayo Vallecano stats & fixtures · Athletic Club stats & fixtures
Rayo Vallecano take on Athletic Club in La Liga on 10 October 2026. The Ghost makes Rayo Vallecano favourites at 38%, with the draw at 30%. The likeliest score is 1–1, at 14.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 44% and both teams scoring at 51%.
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club match statistics
- 53% Ball possession 47%
- 0.04 Expected goals (xG) 0.07
- 1 Total shots 1
- 1 Shots on target 0
- 0 Shots off target 1
- 1 Shots inside the box 1
- 1 Corners 2
- 2 Fouls 0
- 2 Offsides 0
- 0 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 71 Passes 57
- 0 Goalkeeper saves 1
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club prediction
- 38%Rayo Vallecano fair odds 2.61
- 30%Draw fair odds 3.30
- 31%Athletic Club fair odds 3.18
Most likely score 1-1 (14.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.26 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 23% | 4.34 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 10% | 9.84 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 10% | 9.76 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 28% | 3.54 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.79 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 90% | 1.11 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 51% | 1.95 |
| Both teams to score: No | 49% | 2.05 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Rayo Vallecano 4.9 · Athletic Club 5.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 4.9
Rayo Vallecano 2.3 · Athletic Club 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 86% | 14% |
| 3.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 4.5 | 54% | 46% |
| 5.5 | 37% | 63% |
| 6.5 | 23% | 77% |
Expected shots on target: 9.2
Rayo Vallecano 5.3 · Athletic Club 3.9
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 8.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 9.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 10.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 11.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (370 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.4%
- 0–0 10.2%
- 1–0 9.6%
- 2–1 8.4%
- 0–1 8.3%
- 1–2 7.4%
- 2–0 7.3%
- 0–2 5.8%
Team news & lineups
Rayo Vallecano
- 20 I. Balliu Defender
- 25 E. Audero Goalkeeper
- 15 Mujaid Sadick Defender
- 17 Adrià Pedrosa Defender
- 8 Unai López Midfielder
- 24 F. Lejeune Defender
- 18 Álvaro García Midfielder
- 4 Pedro Díaz Midfielder
- 19 J. de Frutos Attacker
- 6 P. Ciss Midfielder
- 10 Sergio Camello Attacker
Bench I. Alonso Martin , Alemão , G. Bouare , Dani Cárdenas , M. Kumbulla , Luiz Felipe , R. Nteka , I. Palazon , F. Perez , G. Tsitaishvili , Óscar Valentín , J. Vertrouwd
Athletic Club
- 5 Yeray Defender
- 12 Jesús Areso Defender
- 17 Yuri Defender
- 7 Álex Berenguer Attacker
- 28 P. Canales Midfielder
- 24 Beñat Gerenabarrena Midfielder
- 23 Robert Navarro Midfielder
- 4 Aitor Paredes Defender
- 16 Ruíz de Galarreta Midfielder
- 9 I. Williams Attacker
- 1 Unai Simón Goalkeeper
Bench C. Mitogo , Mikel Jauregizar , J. Louis-Jean , Álex Padilla , B. Prados Diaz , Alejandro Rego , Hugo Rincón , Maroan Sannadi , N. Serrano , D. Vivian , A. Djalo , G. Guruzeta
Out and doubtful
- O. Sancet Athletic Club Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Batalla Rayo Vallecano Out — Broken calfbone
- A. Djalo Athletic Club Out — Illness
- N. Williams Athletic Club Out — Thigh Injury
- U. Egiluz Athletic Club Out — Knee Injury
- Adrià Pedrosa Rayo Vallecano Doubtful — Muscle Injury
- I. Balliu Rayo Vallecano Doubtful — Ankle Injury
- Luiz Felipe Rayo Vallecano Doubtful — Hamstring Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Rayo Vallecano at home
7–3–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 5 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.9 per game
22% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Athletic Club away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.0 per game
32% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Rayo Vallecano v Athletic Club | 1–1 | |
| Athletic Club v Rayo Vallecano | 1–0 | |
| Athletic Club v Rayo Vallecano | 3–1 | |
| Rayo Vallecano v Athletic Club | 1–2 | |
| Rayo Vallecano v Athletic Club | 0–1 | |
| Athletic Club v Rayo Vallecano | 4–0 |
The full Rayo Vallecano vs Athletic Club head-to-head record
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.17 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 38% | 2.61 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 69% | 1.46 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 18% | 5.61 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.70 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home/Away double chance | 70% | 1.43 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Away clean sheet | 27% | 3.64 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 62% | 1.62 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.10 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 62% | 1.62 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 31% | 3.18 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 14% | 7.36 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.01 |