SC Braga vs Sporting CP match stats & report
1–3 Full time
SC Braga stats & fixtures · Sporting CP stats & fixtures
SC Braga lost to Sporting CP 1–3 in the Primeira Liga on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.54–0.97. Sporting CP had 51% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave SC Braga 27%, the draw 27% and Sporting CP 46%.
SC Braga vs Sporting CP match statistics
- 49% Ball possession 51%
- 1.54 Expected goals (xG) 0.97
- 15 Total shots 9
- 4 Shots on target 3
- 5 Shots off target 6
- 6 Blocked shots 0
- 11 Shots inside the box 7
- 5 Corners 2
- 11 Fouls 10
- 0 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 439 Passes 462
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 41' Own goal Rui Silva SC Braga
- 66' Goal L. Suárez (assist N. Irankunda) Sporting CP
- 71' Own goal Bernardo Fontes Sporting CP
- 82' Goal R. Zalazar (assist Geny Catamo) Sporting CP
- 89' Yellow card Sergio Barcia SC Braga
- 89' Yellow card Flávio Gonçalves Sporting CP
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 27%SC Braga fair odds 3.67
- 27%Draw fair odds 3.73
- 46%Sporting CP fair odds 2.18
Most likely score 1-1 (12.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 93% | 1.08 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 79% | 1.26 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 54% | 1.84 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 32% | 3.15 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 16% | 6.27 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 7% | 14.00 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 21% | 4.79 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 46% | 2.19 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 68% | 1.46 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 84% | 1.19 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.73 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.38 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.0
SC Braga 4.1 · Sporting CP 4.9
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 77% | 23% |
| 7.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 8.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 9.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 10.5 | 30% | 70% |
Expected cards: 5.1
SC Braga 2.5 · Sporting CP 2.6
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 3.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 4.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 5.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 6.5 | 25% | 75% |
| 7.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 8.1
SC Braga 3.5 · Sporting CP 4.5
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 6.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 7.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 8.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 9.5 | 30% | 70% |
| 10.5 | 20% | 80% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (297 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 12.7%
- 1–2 9.6%
- 0–1 8.2%
- 0–2 7.8%
- 0–0 7.1%
- 2–1 7.0%
- 1–0 5.6%
- 2–2 5.6%
Team news & lineups
SC Braga
Bench Bright Arrey-Mbi , João Carvalho , Gustaf Lagerbielke , Tomás Marqués , Diogo Travassos , Gabri Martínez , Jovan Milošević , Fran Navarro , Jonas Wind , Diego Rodrigues , Demir Ege Tıknaz , Mario Dorgeles
Sporting CP
Bench J. Simoes , J. Derry , Eduardo Felicíssimo , M. Araújo , R. Zalazar , Flávio Gonçalves , Rafael Ferreira Nel , I. Ba , Pedro Lima , Luis Guilherme , Kaique , L. Suárez
Form guide
SC Braga at home
6–3–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.6 per game
- Conceded
- 0.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 6 / 10
- Corners
- 5.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.3 per game
31% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Sporting CP away
6–4–0 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.7 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.3 per game
18% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
SC Braga vs Sporting CP head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| SC Braga v Sporting CP | 2–2 | |
| Sporting CP v SC Braga | 1–1 | |
| Sporting CP v SC Braga | 1–1 | |
| SC Braga v Sporting CP | 2–4 | |
| Sporting CP v SC Braga | 5–0 | |
| SC Braga v Sporting CP | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 22% | 4.48 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 24% | 4.10 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 49% | 2.06 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 46% | 2.18 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 80% | 1.24 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 34% | 2.90 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.97 |
| Home/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 70% | 1.42 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 88% | 1.14 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 54% | 1.85 |
| Away clean sheet | 30% | 3.38 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 54% | 1.85 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.67 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 12% | 8.34 |
| Home clean sheet | 20% | 5.10 |