Moreirense vs GIL Vicente match stats & report
0–1 Full time
Moreirense stats & fixtures · GIL Vicente stats & fixtures
Moreirense lost to GIL Vicente 0–1 in the Primeira Liga on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.14–1.51. GIL Vicente had 62% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Moreirense 27%, the draw 31% and GIL Vicente 41%.
Moreirense vs GIL Vicente match statistics
- 38% Ball possession 62%
- 1.14 Expected goals (xG) 1.51
- 12 Total shots 13
- 2 Shots on target 3
- 5 Shots off target 3
- 5 Blocked shots 7
- 7 Shots inside the box 7
- 4 Corners 3
- 12 Fouls 14
- 0 Offsides 2
- 3 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 338 Passes 549
- 2 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 17' Yellow card Ricardo Esgaio GIL Vicente
- 56' Yellow card A. Lausen GIL Vicente
- 60' Yellow card Manuel Ascenção Bebiano Mendonça Moreirense
- 70' Yellow card Gil Pinto Martins GIL Vicente
- 71' Yellow card M. Kaba GIL Vicente
- 75' Yellow card Gilberto Batista Moreirense
- 88' Yellow card Maracás Moreirense
- 90' Penalty scored Walace GIL Vicente
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 27%Moreirense fair odds 3.69
- 31%Draw fair odds 3.18
- 41%GIL Vicente fair odds 2.41
Most likely score 1-1 (14.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 40% | 2.52 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 19% | 5.14 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 8% | 12.43 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 12% | 8.37 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 60% | 1.66 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 81% | 1.24 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 92% | 1.09 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 47% | 2.12 |
| Both teams to score: No | 53% | 1.89 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 9.1
Moreirense 3.8 · GIL Vicente 5.3
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 67% | 33% |
| 8.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 9.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 10.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 11.5 | 22% | 78% |
Expected cards: 4.6
Moreirense 2.3 · GIL Vicente 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 3.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 4.5 | 48% | 52% |
| 5.5 | 31% | 69% |
| 6.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 7.5
Moreirense 3.1 · GIL Vicente 4.3
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 5.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 6.5 | 60% | 40% |
| 7.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 8.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 9.5 | 23% | 77% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (297 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 14.7%
- 0–0 11.9%
- 0–1 11.6%
- 1–2 8.5%
- 1–0 8.5%
- 0–2 8.4%
- 2–1 6.4%
- 2–0 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Moreirense
Bench Francisco Barbosa Sampaio, Landerson , Maranhão , Aranha , João Veloso , Álvaro Martínez , Kevyn Monteiro , Chipyoka Songa , M. Stjepanović , José , Leandro Henrique Sousa Santos , Rodri Alonso
GIL Vicente
Bench Espigares , Joelson Fernandes , M. Fernández , Guilherme , M. Kaba , Gonçalo Maia Pereira , A. Moreira , Samuel , José Silva , T. Touré , Sergio Bermejo , Walace
Form guide
Moreirense at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.6 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.3 per game
27% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
GIL Vicente away
1–5–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 0.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 4.1 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Moreirense vs GIL Vicente head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| GIL Vicente v Moreirense | 2–2 | |
| Moreirense v GIL Vicente | 1–2 | |
| GIL Vicente v Moreirense | 2–0 | |
| GIL Vicente v Moreirense | 0–1 | |
| Moreirense v GIL Vicente | 3–2 | |
| Moreirense v GIL Vicente | 0–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw double chance | 59% | 1.71 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 59% | 1.71 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 37% | 2.74 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 26% | 3.81 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 19% | 5.18 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 81% | 1.24 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 14% | 7.30 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 41% | 2.41 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.69 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home/Away double chance | 69% | 1.46 |
| Away clean sheet | 37% | 2.70 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 9.36 |
| Home clean sheet | 28% | 3.60 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 8% | 12.52 |