Twente vs Utrecht prediction & stats
Twente take on Utrecht in the Eredivisie on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes Twente favourites at 60%, with the draw at 22%. The likeliest score is 2–1, at 10.4%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 63% and both teams scoring at 61%.
Twente vs Utrecht prediction
- 60%Twente fair odds 1.67
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.55
- 18%Utrecht fair odds 5.49
Most likely score 2-1 (10.4%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 63% | 1.58 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.38 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.58 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.54 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 37% | 2.72 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.69 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 61% | 1.64 |
| Both teams to score: No | 39% | 2.56 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.1
Twente 6.1 · Utrecht 4.1
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 66% | 34% |
| 9.5 | 55% | 45% |
| 10.5 | 43% | 57% |
| 11.5 | 33% | 67% |
| 12.5 | 24% | 76% |
Expected cards: 3.2
Twente 1.1 · Utrecht 2.1
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 83% | 17% |
| 2.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 3.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 4.5 | 23% | 77% |
| 5.5 | 11% | 89% |
Expected shots on target: 10.7
Twente 6.9 · Utrecht 3.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 10.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 29% | 71% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (312 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.4%
- 1–1 10.1%
- 2–0 8.9%
- 1–0 7.3%
- 3–1 7.1%
- 3–0 6.1%
- 2–2 5.4%
- 1–2 5.1%
Team news & lineups
Twente
- 10 Younes Taha Midfielder
- 9 Wout Weghorst Attacker
- 8 Daouda Weidmann Midfielder
- 28 Bart van Rooij Defender
- 4 Ruud Nijstad Defender
- 6 Ramiz Zerrouki Midfielder
- 3 Robin Pröpper Defender
- 27 Sondre Ørjasæter Midfielder
- 11 Daan Rots Midfielder
- 29 Aske Adelgaard Defender
- 16 Joël Drommel Goalkeeper
Utrecht
- 1 V. Barkas Goalkeeper
- 2 S. Horemans Defender
- 92 A. Zagré Defender
- 20 D. de Wit Midfielder
- 3 M. Didden Defender
- 23 N. Vesterlund Defender
- 5 N. Panagiotou Defender
- 11 Ángel Alarcón Midfielder
- 34 D. van den Berg Midfielder
- 10 Y. Cathline Attacker
- 15 A. Blake Midfielder
Out and doubtful
- M. Bruns Twente Out — Inactive
- S. Lemkin Twente Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Engwanda Utrecht Out — Hamstring Injury
- A. Stepanov Utrecht Out — Ankle Injury
- V. Jensen Utrecht Out — Knee Injury
- L. Unnerstall Twente Out — Inactive
- M. Jonathans Utrecht Out — Knee Injury
- N. Ohio Utrecht Out — Knee Injury
- K. Paredes Utrecht Doubtful — Knee Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Twente at home
7–1–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.2 per game
- Conceded
- 0.9 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 7.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 7.9 per game
16% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Utrecht away
3–2–5 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 2.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.2 per game
46% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Twente vs Utrecht head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Twente v Utrecht | 0–2 | |
| Utrecht v Twente | 1–1 | |
| Twente v Utrecht | 2–0 | |
| Utrecht v Twente | 2–1 | |
| Twente v Utrecht | 0–1 | |
| Utrecht v Twente | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away +0.5 handicap | 40% | 2.49 |
| Away clean sheet | 12% | 8.48 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 40% | 2.49 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 18% | 5.49 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 63% | 1.59 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 9.35 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 31% | 3.20 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.13 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.28 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 32% | 3.11 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 63% | 1.59 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 37% | 2.71 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 35% | 2.82 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 13.36 |