Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar prediction & stats
Cambuur stats & fixtures · AZ Alkmaar stats & fixtures
Cambuur take on AZ Alkmaar in the Eredivisie on 18 October 2026. The Ghost makes AZ Alkmaar favourites at 56%, with the draw at 22%. The likeliest score is 1–2, at 10.2%. It puts over 2.5 goals at 65% and both teams scoring at 64%.
Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar prediction
- 21%Cambuur fair odds 4.71
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.47
- 56%AZ Alkmaar fair odds 1.77
Most likely score 1-2 (10.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 86% | 1.16 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 65% | 1.53 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 43% | 2.34 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 25% | 4.07 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 22.08 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 14% | 7.06 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 35% | 2.87 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 57% | 1.75 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 64% | 1.57 |
| Both teams to score: No | 36% | 2.76 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
Cambuur 4.5 · AZ Alkmaar 5.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 69% | 31% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 46% | 54% |
| 11.5 | 35% | 65% |
| 12.5 | 26% | 74% |
Expected cards: 3.2
Cambuur 1.4 · AZ Alkmaar 1.8
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 1.5 | 82% | 18% |
| 2.5 | 62% | 38% |
| 3.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 4.5 | 22% | 78% |
| 5.5 | 11% | 89% |
Expected shots on target: 10.3
Cambuur 3.7 · AZ Alkmaar 6.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (312 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–2 10.2%
- 1–1 10.0%
- 0–2 7.9%
- 1–3 6.9%
- 0–1 6.4%
- 2–2 5.8%
- 2–1 5.7%
- 0–3 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Cambuur
No lineup published yet.
AZ Alkmaar
- 11 R. Daal Midfielder
- 3 W. Goes Defender
- 28 J. De Busser Goalkeeper
- 6 P. Koopmeiners Midfielder
- 24 A. Oufkir Attacker
- 9 M. Meerdink Attacker
- 22 E. Dijkstra Defender
- 4 L. Schouten Defender
- 5 M. Chávez Defender
- 21 D. Kwakman Midfielder
- 17 V. Byskov Midfielder
Out and doubtful
- K. Smit AZ Alkmaar Out — Injury
- J. Hornkamp AZ Alkmaar Out — Injury
- S. Resink AZ Alkmaar Out — Knee Injury
- D. Visser Cambuur Out — Knee Injury
- W. Asselman Cambuur Out — Injury
- J. Amofa Cambuur Doubtful — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Cambuur at home
3–0–4 in 7 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 2.3 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 7
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.0 per game
40% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Based on 7 matches — treat these numbers lightly.
AZ Alkmaar away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 7.2 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.4 per game
36% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cambuur vs AZ Alkmaar head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| AZ Alkmaar v Cambuur | 2–1 | |
| Cambuur v AZ Alkmaar | 0–1 |
Only 2 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home/Draw double chance | 44% | 2.29 |
| Home clean sheet | 12% | 8.18 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 21% | 4.71 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 44% | 2.29 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 66% | 1.52 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 36% | 2.80 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 13% | 7.50 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 9% | 10.79 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 72% | 1.40 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 91% | 1.10 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 79% | 1.27 |
| Away clean sheet | 28% | 3.51 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 56% | 1.77 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 34% | 2.92 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 35% | 2.88 |