Heerenveen vs Excelsior match stats & report
4–0 Full time
Heerenveen stats & fixtures · Excelsior stats & fixtures
Heerenveen beat Excelsior 4–0 in the Eredivisie on 16 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.33–0.73. Heerenveen had 52% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Heerenveen 49%, the draw 24% and Excelsior 27%.
Heerenveen vs Excelsior match statistics
- 52% Ball possession 48%
- 2.33 Expected goals (xG) 0.73
- 14 Total shots 5
- 7 Shots on target 1
- 6 Shots off target 3
- 1 Blocked shots 1
- 12 Shots inside the box 3
- 4 Corners 1
- 9 Fouls 10
- 3 Offsides 0
- 0 Yellow cards 1
- 0 Red cards 0
- 519 Passes 491
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 3
Goals and cards
- 11' Penalty scored D. Vente Heerenveen
- 43' Yellow card Á. Þorsteinsson Excelsior
- 54' Goal O. Braude (assist J. Trenskow) Heerenveen
- 84' Goal L. Oyen (assist R. Meerveld) Heerenveen
- 88' Goal J. Trenskow Heerenveen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 49%Heerenveen fair odds 2.04
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.17
- 27%Excelsior fair odds 3.71
Most likely score 1-1 (10.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 95% | 1.05 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 64% | 1.57 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 41% | 2.43 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 23% | 4.30 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 5% | 20.39 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 15% | 6.68 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 36% | 2.75 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 59% | 1.70 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 77% | 1.30 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 65% | 1.55 |
| Both teams to score: No | 35% | 2.83 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
Heerenveen 6.1 · Excelsior 4.2
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 2.7
Heerenveen 1.2 · Excelsior 1.5
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 93% | 7% |
| 1.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 2.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 3.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 4.5 | 14% | 86% |
Expected shots on target: 10.3
Heerenveen 5.9 · Excelsior 4.4
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (308 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 10.8%
- 2–1 9.7%
- 2–0 6.9%
- 1–2 6.8%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 1–0 6.1%
- 3–1 6.0%
- 0–0 4.9%
Team news & lineups
Heerenveen
Bench D. Bladi , Anass Bouziane , M. Farji , M. Hilgers , H. Petrov , L. Machine , R. Meerveld , M. Egbring , A. Noppert , L. Oyen , T. Schreuder , R. Uldriķis
Excelsior
Bench D. van Vianen , O. Turay , V. Sulzbacher , I. Silva Timas , N. Naujoks , A. Jahanbakhsh , N. Groen , Mario Domínguez , Giulliano Cairo , Celton Biai
Out and doubtful
- D. Proper Heerenveen Out — Hamstring Injury
- N. Naujoks Excelsior Doubtful — Injury
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Heerenveen at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.4 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Excelsior away
7–2–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 3.5 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.5 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Heerenveen vs Excelsior head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Excelsior v Heerenveen | 1–2 | |
| Heerenveen v Excelsior | 2–1 | |
| Excelsior v Heerenveen | 3–0 | |
| Heerenveen v Excelsior | 0–3 | |
| Heerenveen v Excelsior | 0–0 | |
| Excelsior v Heerenveen | 0–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.64 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 27% | 3.71 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 51% | 1.96 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 51% | 1.96 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 13% | 7.97 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 16% | 6.16 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 40% | 2.49 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.34 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.18 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 87% | 1.14 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 73% | 1.37 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 57% | 1.77 |
| Home clean sheet | 25% | 3.96 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 49% | 2.04 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 29% | 3.40 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 28% | 3.57 |