PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen match stats & report
2–0 Full time
PSV Eindhoven stats & fixtures · Heerenveen stats & fixtures
PSV Eindhoven beat Heerenveen 2–0 in the Eredivisie on 9 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.64–1.58. PSV Eindhoven had 55% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave PSV Eindhoven 76%, the draw 14% and Heerenveen 10%.
PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen match statistics
- 55% Ball possession 45%
- 1.64 Expected goals (xG) 1.58
- 15 Total shots 12
- 2 Shots on target 5
- 9 Shots off target 5
- 4 Blocked shots 2
- 10 Shots inside the box 9
- 4 Corners 6
- 19 Fouls 10
- 1 Offsides 0
- 1 Yellow cards 2
- 0 Red cards 0
- 510 Passes 423
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 0
Goals and cards
- 29' Goal G. Til PSV Eindhoven
- 42' Yellow card A. Obispo PSV Eindhoven
- 60' Yellow card M. Linday Heerenveen
- 68' Own goal M. Linday PSV Eindhoven
- 74' Yellow card S. Kersten Heerenveen
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 76%PSV Eindhoven fair odds 1.31
- 14%Draw fair odds 7.34
- 10%Heerenveen fair odds 10.08
Most likely score 2-1 (8.7%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 98% | 1.02 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 93% | 1.07 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 61% | 1.63 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 42% | 2.38 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 2% | 53.13 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 7% | 14.73 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 20% | 5.00 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 39% | 2.58 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 58% | 1.72 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 67% | 1.49 |
| Both teams to score: No | 33% | 3.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.9
PSV Eindhoven 7.2 · Heerenveen 3.7
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 10.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 11.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 12.5 | 31% | 69% |
Expected cards: 2.9
PSV Eindhoven 1.3 · Heerenveen 1.7
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 0.5 | 94% | 6% |
| 1.5 | 78% | 22% |
| 2.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 3.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 4.5 | 18% | 82% |
Expected shots on target: 11.7
PSV Eindhoven 7.7 · Heerenveen 4.1
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 9.5 | 71% | 29% |
| 10.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 11.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 12.5 | 40% | 60% |
| 13.5 | 30% | 70% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 8.7%
- 3–1 8.6%
- 2–0 7.0%
- 3–0 6.9%
- 4–1 6.4%
- 3–2 5.3%
- 1–1 5.3%
- 4–0 5.2%
Team news & lineups
PSV Eindhoven
Bench A. Bouhamdi , M. Bro Hansen , S. Cornecion , Yarek Gasiorowski , L. Geertruida , F. Kostić , D. Man , Khadim Ngom , N. Olij , I. Perišić , A. Santos
Heerenveen
Bench M. Egbring , M. Farji , M. Hilgers , L. Machine , R. Meerveld , A. Noppert , L. Oyen , H. Petrov , J. Scholten , R. Uldriķis , D. Bladi , T. Schreuder
Out and doubtful
- J. Schouten PSV Eindhoven Out — Knee Injury
- K. Sildillia PSV Eindhoven Out — Surgery
- P. Wanner PSV Eindhoven Out — Foot Injury
- R. Pepi PSV Eindhoven Out — Injury
- D. Proper Heerenveen Out — Hamstring Injury
- M. Egbring Heerenveen Out — Ankle Injury
- M. Hilgers Heerenveen Out — Knee Injury
- A. Nagalo PSV Eindhoven Out — Injury
- A. Plea PSV Eindhoven Out — Surgery
- S. Lammers PSV Eindhoven Out — Lacking Match Fitness
- S. Ouaissa PSV Eindhoven Out — Muscle Injury
- L. Geertruida PSV Eindhoven Doubtful — Knock
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
PSV Eindhoven at home
6–3–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.4 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 6.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.4 per game
12% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Heerenveen away
3–3–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.7 per game
- Conceded
- 1.8 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 4.9 per game
24% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
PSV Eindhoven vs Heerenveen head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 3–1 | |
| Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 0–2 | |
| PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 2–1 | |
| Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 1–0 | |
| Heerenveen v PSV Eindhoven | 0–8 | |
| PSV Eindhoven v Heerenveen | 2–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 57% | 1.77 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 90% | 1.11 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.31 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 82% | 1.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 31% | 3.28 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 60% | 1.67 |
| Home/Away double chance | 86% | 1.16 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 69% | 1.44 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 43% | 2.30 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 33% | 3.05 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 24% | 4.25 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.25 |
| Away clean sheet | 4% | 23.37 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 11% | 8.74 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 4% | 25.47 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 90% | 1.11 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 10% | 10.08 |