Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez match stats & report
5–0 Full time
Cruz Azul beat FC Juarez 5–0 in Liga MX (Apertura - 12) on 18 October 2026. Expected goals finished 2.76–1.20. Cruz Azul had 57% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Cruz Azul 72%, the draw 17% and FC Juarez 11%.
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez match statistics
- 57% Ball possession 43%
- 2.76 Expected goals (xG) 1.20
- 15 Total shots 10
- 9 Shots on target 4
- 5 Shots off target 5
- 1 Blocked shots 1
- 11 Shots inside the box 8
- 2 Corners 8
- 10 Fouls 13
- 1 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 4
- 0 Red cards 0
- 535 Passes 393
- 4 Goalkeeper saves 4
Goals and cards
- 4' Goal A. Montaño (assist A. Palavecino) Cruz Azul
- 23' Goal C. Rodríguez (assist A. Mozo) Cruz Azul
- 28' Yellow card F. Nevárez FC Juarez
- 45+3' Goal O. Campos (assist A. Montaño) Cruz Azul
- 51' Yellow card Guilherme Castilho FC Juarez
- 51' Yellow card Madson FC Juarez
- 55' Goal A. Palavecino Cruz Azul
- 75' Goal R. Gonzalez Cruz Azul
- 89' Yellow card G. Fernández Cruz Azul
- 89' Yellow card G. Sepúlveda FC Juarez
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 72%Cruz Azul fair odds 1.39
- 17%Draw fair odds 5.79
- 11%FC Juarez fair odds 9.24
Most likely score 2-1 (10.2%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 87% | 1.15 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 46% | 2.18 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 27% | 3.69 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 26.76 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 13% | 7.83 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32% | 3.12 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 54% | 1.85 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 73% | 1.37 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 58% | 1.72 |
| Both teams to score: No | 42% | 2.40 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.7
Cruz Azul 7.0 · FC Juarez 3.8
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 72% | 28% |
| 9.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 10.5 | 50% | 50% |
| 11.5 | 39% | 61% |
| 12.5 | 29% | 71% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Cruz Azul 2.0 · FC Juarez 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 10.3
Cruz Azul 7.5 · FC Juarez 2.8
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 57% | 43% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (327 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 2–1 10.2%
- 2–0 10.0%
- 3–1 8.2%
- 3–0 8.1%
- 1–1 7.9%
- 1–0 7.2%
- 4–1 5.0%
- 4–0 4.9%
Team news & lineups
Cruz Azul
Bench G. Fernández , C. Ebere , Ariel Castro Sevilla , J. Calero , R. Gonzalez , K. Mier , J. Márquez , J. Orozco , J. Rodarte , L. Romero
FC Juarez
Bench J. Carmona , Guilherme Castilho , Rodrigo Dourado , L. Martínez Dupuy , A. Mayorga , B. Molina , J. Murillo , Guillermo Ruiz , J. Sigala , Madson
Form guide
Cruz Azul at home
5–3–2 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 6.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.2 per game
32% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
FC Juarez away
1–2–7 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.1 per game
- Conceded
- 2.5 per game
- Clean sheets
- 0 / 10
- Corners
- 3.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 2.8 per game
29% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Cruz Azul vs FC Juarez head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| FC Juarez v Cruz Azul | 3–4 | |
| Cruz Azul v FC Juarez | 3–2 | |
| FC Juarez v Cruz Azul | 1–0 | |
| Cruz Azul v FC Juarez | 4–0 | |
| FC Juarez v Cruz Azul | 0–0 | |
| Cruz Azul v FC Juarez | 2–0 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 7% | 13.58 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 25% | 3.99 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 62% | 1.61 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 28% | 3.56 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 51% | 1.97 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 46% | 2.16 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 92% | 1.08 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 49% | 2.03 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 28% | 3.56 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 96% | 1.04 |
| Home/Away double chance | 83% | 1.21 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 89% | 1.12 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 72% | 1.39 |
| Away clean sheet | 8% | 13.22 |
| Home clean sheet | 38% | 2.64 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 4% | 25.22 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 89% | 1.12 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 11% | 9.24 |