Club America vs Monterrey match stats & report
1–1 Full time
Club America stats & fixtures · Monterrey stats & fixtures
Club America drew with Monterrey 1–1 in Liga MX (Apertura - 11) on 11 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.24–0.40. Club America had 59% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Club America 57%, the draw 24% and Monterrey 19%.
Club America vs Monterrey match statistics
- 59% Ball possession 41%
- 1.24 Expected goals (xG) 0.40
- 14 Total shots 7
- 8 Shots on target 2
- 5 Shots off target 1
- 1 Blocked shots 4
- 6 Shots inside the box 4
- 6 Corners 5
- 12 Fouls 15
- 0 Offsides 2
- 1 Yellow cards 1
- 1 Red cards 0
- 475 Passes 330
- 1 Goalkeeper saves 5
Goals and cards
- 3' Yellow card C. Borja Club America
- 18' Goal D. Rossi (assist O. Pineda) Monterrey
- 45+4' Goal S. Bueno Club America
- 62' Yellow card Cesar Garza Cantu Monterrey
- 87' Red card M. Borja Club America
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 57%Club America fair odds 1.76
- 24%Draw fair odds 4.13
- 19%Monterrey fair odds 5.30
Most likely score 1-1 (11.5%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 94% | 1.07 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 80% | 1.25 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 56% | 1.78 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 34% | 2.98 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 17% | 5.80 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 6% | 15.40 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 20% | 5.08 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 44% | 2.28 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 66% | 1.50 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 83% | 1.21 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 56% | 1.78 |
| Both teams to score: No | 44% | 2.29 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.3
Club America 5.9 · Monterrey 4.4
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 68% | 32% |
| 9.5 | 56% | 44% |
| 10.5 | 45% | 55% |
| 11.5 | 34% | 66% |
| 12.5 | 25% | 75% |
Expected cards: 4.4
Club America 2.0 · Monterrey 2.3
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 80% | 20% |
| 3.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 4.5 | 44% | 56% |
| 5.5 | 28% | 72% |
| 6.5 | 16% | 84% |
Expected shots on target: 9.7
Club America 5.4 · Monterrey 4.2
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 73% | 27% |
| 8.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 9.5 | 49% | 51% |
| 10.5 | 38% | 62% |
| 11.5 | 28% | 72% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (317 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–1 11.5%
- 2–1 10.4%
- 2–0 9.7%
- 1–0 9.1%
- 0–0 6.5%
- 3–1 6.4%
- 3–0 5.9%
- 1–2 5.3%
Team news & lineups
Club America
Monterrey
Bench L. Cárdenas , F. Ambríz , É. Aguirre , A. Aceves , Iker Jareth Fimbres Ochoa , L. Ocampos , C. Reyes , L. Reyes , J. Rodríguez , R. de la Rosa
Form guide
Club America at home
4–5–1 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.8 per game
- Conceded
- 1.0 per game
- Clean sheets
- 3 / 10
- Corners
- 5.8 per game
- Shots on target
- 5.7 per game
24% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Monterrey away
2–4–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.3 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.4 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
17% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Club America vs Monterrey head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| Club America v Monterrey | 1–0 | |
| Club America v Monterrey | 2–1 | |
| Monterrey v Club America | 2–0 | |
| Monterrey v Club America | 2–2 | |
| Monterrey v Club America | 1–0 | |
| Monterrey v Club America | 1–1 |
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home -1.5 handicap | 33% | 3.00 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 57% | 1.76 |
| Home clean sheet | 35% | 2.82 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 81% | 1.23 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 29% | 3.42 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 57% | 1.76 |
| Home +1.5 handicap | 93% | 1.08 |
| Home/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 85% | 1.17 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 67% | 1.50 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 65% | 1.55 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 43% | 2.32 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 43% | 2.32 |
| Away clean sheet | 15% | 6.74 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 19% | 5.30 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 28% | 3.60 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 9% | 11.37 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 7% | 13.42 |