Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart match stats & report
1–0 Full time
Hamburger SV stats & fixtures · VfB Stuttgart stats & fixtures
Hamburger SV beat VfB Stuttgart 1–0 in the Bundesliga on 17 October 2026. Expected goals finished 1.46–1.71. VfB Stuttgart had 66% of the ball. Before kick-off the Ghost gave Hamburger SV 24%, the draw 22% and VfB Stuttgart 53%.
Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart match statistics
- 34% Ball possession 66%
- 1.46 Expected goals (xG) 1.71
- 14 Total shots 24
- 3 Shots on target 5
- 9 Shots off target 12
- 2 Blocked shots 7
- 8 Shots inside the box 15
- 5 Corners 9
- 12 Fouls 9
- 3 Yellow cards 0
- 0 Red cards 0
- 315 Passes 625
- 5 Goalkeeper saves 2
Goals and cards
- 54' Yellow card W. Omari Hamburger SV
- 82' Yellow card N. Capaldo Hamburger SV
- 85' Yellow card Otto Emerson Stange Hamburger SV
- 88' Goal M. Muheim (assist Z. El Ouahdi) Hamburger SV
The Ghost's pre-match prediction
- 24%Hamburger SV fair odds 4.12
- 22%Draw fair odds 4.50
- 53%VfB Stuttgart fair odds 1.87
Most likely score 1-2 (9.8%)
Over/under goals & BTTS prediction
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Over 0.5 goals | 96% | 1.04 |
| Over 1.5 goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Over 2.5 goals | 68% | 1.47 |
| Over 3.5 goals | 46% | 2.17 |
| Over 4.5 goals | 27% | 3.64 |
| Under 0.5 goals | 4% | 25.02 |
| Under 1.5 goals | 12% | 8.01 |
| Under 2.5 goals | 32% | 3.14 |
| Under 3.5 goals | 54% | 1.86 |
| Under 4.5 goals | 73% | 1.38 |
| Both teams to score: Yes | 67% | 1.49 |
| Both teams to score: No | 33% | 3.04 |
Every figure comes from the Ghost's score grid. No bookmaker price goes into it.
Corners, cards & shots prediction
Expected corners: 10.0
Hamburger SV 4.3 · VfB Stuttgart 5.6
| Total corners | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 7.5 | 76% | 24% |
| 8.5 | 65% | 35% |
| 9.5 | 53% | 47% |
| 10.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 11.5 | 31% | 69% |
Expected cards: 4.3
Hamburger SV 1.9 · VfB Stuttgart 2.4
| Total cards | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 2.5 | 79% | 21% |
| 3.5 | 61% | 39% |
| 4.5 | 42% | 58% |
| 5.5 | 26% | 74% |
| 6.5 | 15% | 85% |
Expected shots on target: 10.9
Hamburger SV 5.3 · VfB Stuttgart 5.6
| Total shots on target | Over | Under |
|---|---|---|
| 8.5 | 74% | 26% |
| 9.5 | 63% | 37% |
| 10.5 | 52% | 48% |
| 11.5 | 41% | 59% |
| 12.5 | 31% | 69% |
Forecast from each side's recent matches in this competition (299 matches fitted). Shown for reading, never published as a call on the Ghost Record.
Correct score probabilities
- 1–2 9.8%
- 1–1 9.6%
- 0–2 6.8%
- 1–3 6.7%
- 2–2 6.2%
- 2–1 6.1%
- 0–1 5.4%
- 2–3 4.8%
Team news & lineups
Hamburger SV
Bench K. Amoako , Z. El Ouahdi , A. Gronbaek , T. Moffi , S. Nandja , A. Rossing-Lelesiit , Otto Emerson Stange , J. Torunarigha , S. Tangvik
VfB Stuttgart
Bench L. Assignon , F. Bredlow , C. Fuhrich , L. Jaquez , D. Pejčinović , G. Prömel , L. Sauer , Y. Spalt , L. Stergiou
Out and doubtful
- A. S. Lokonga Hamburger SV Out — Lacking Match Fitness
- B. Jatta Hamburger SV Out — Groin Injury
- N. Remberg Hamburger SV Out — Knee Injury
- D. Zagadou VfB Stuttgart Out — Muscle Injury
- M. Mittelstadt VfB Stuttgart Out — Heel Injury
- T. Tomas VfB Stuttgart Out — Muscle Injury
- M. Vuskovic Hamburger SV Out — Doping
- P. Daka Hamburger SV Out — Thigh Injury
- A. Al Dakhil VfB Stuttgart Out — Knee Injury
- J. Diehl VfB Stuttgart Out — Muscle Injury
- N. Nartey VfB Stuttgart Out — Muscle Injury
- A. Gronbaek Hamburger SV Doubtful — Thigh Injury
- A. Rossing-Lelesiit Hamburger SV Doubtful — Ankle Injury
- B. Nadir Hamburger SV Doubtful — Groin Injury
- Y. Poulsen Hamburger SV Doubtful — Injury
- Z. El Ouahdi Hamburger SV Doubtful — Illness
Only confirmed absences move the numbers. Doubts are listed so you can judge them yourself.
Form guide
Hamburger SV at home
4–3–3 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 1.4 per game
- Conceded
- 1.6 per game
- Clean sheets
- 2 / 10
- Corners
- 4.0 per game
- Shots on target
- 3.6 per game
25% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
VfB Stuttgart away
5–1–4 in 10 matches
- Scored
- 2.9 per game
- Conceded
- 1.2 per game
- Clean sheets
- 4 / 10
- Corners
- 6.3 per game
- Shots on target
- 6.2 per game
21% of their goals arrive after the 75th minute.
Hamburger SV vs VfB Stuttgart head-to-head
| Date | Match | Score |
|---|---|---|
| VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV | 4–0 | |
| Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart | 2–1 | |
| Hamburger SV v VfB Stuttgart | 1–3 | |
| VfB Stuttgart v Hamburger SV | 3–0 |
Only 4 previous meetings on record. The Ghost weights head-to-head lightly — form is a stronger signal.
Double chance, handicap & team goals
| Market | Ghost | Fair odds |
|---|---|---|
| Home +1.5 handicap | 68% | 1.47 |
| Home -0.5 handicap | 24% | 4.12 |
| Home/Away double chance | 78% | 1.29 |
| Home +0.5 handicap | 47% | 2.15 |
| Home clean sheet | 12% | 8.21 |
| Away -0.5 handicap | 53% | 1.87 |
| Home/Draw double chance | 47% | 2.15 |
| Away Over 0.5 team goals | 88% | 1.14 |
| Away -1.5 handicap | 32% | 3.11 |
| Draw/Away double chance | 76% | 1.32 |
| Home Over 1.5 team goals | 41% | 2.46 |
| Home Over 0.5 team goals | 75% | 1.33 |
| Home -1.5 handicap | 11% | 8.90 |
| Away +0.5 handicap | 76% | 1.32 |
| Away Over 1.5 team goals | 62% | 1.60 |
| Away +1.5 handicap | 89% | 1.13 |
| Away clean sheet | 25% | 4.04 |
| Home Over 2.5 team goals | 17% | 6.00 |
| Away Over 2.5 team goals | 35% | 2.85 |